Khalid Yafai retains WBA super fly title

June 29, 2019: Providence, USA
WBA super flyweight champion Khalid Yafai outpointed Norbelto Jimenez to remain world champion. Yafai was the more skilled and sharp boxer. Yafai was getting the better
of the exchanges as he chased his opponent around the ring. Final scores were 119-107, 118-108, and 117-109 all for Yafai.

 

KHALID YAFAI      
ALIAS: Kal      
   
CURRENT WBA SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 26
BORN: June 11 1989 (30)     Wins 26 (KO 15)
BIRTHPLACE: Birmingham, West Midlands, England     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.63 m      
     


No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
26 Win 26–0 Norbelto Jimenez UD 12 (12),  29 Jun 2019 Dunkiní Donuts Center in Providence, Rhode Island, USA Retained WBA super-flyweight title
25 Win 25–0 Israel Gonzalez UD 12 (12),  24 Nov 2018 Casino de Monte Carlo Salle Medecin, Monte Carlo Retained WBA super-flyweight title
24 Win 24–0 Mexico David Carmona RTD 7 (12), 3:00 26 May 2018 United States Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, US Retained WBA super-flyweight title
23 Win 23–0 Japan Sho Ishida UD 12 28 Oct 2017 United Kingdom Principality Stadium, Cardiff, Wales Retained WBA super-flyweight title
22 Win 22–0 Japan Suguru Muranaka UD 12 13 May 2017 United Kingdom Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, England Retained WBA super-flyweight title
21 Win 21–0 Panama Luis Concepción UD 12 10 Dec 2016 United Kingdom Manchester Arena, Manchester, England Won vacant WBA super-flyweight title
20 Win 20–0 Nicaragua Johnson Tellez TKO 3 (8), 2:48 22 Oct 2016 United Kingdom Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, England
19 Win 19–0 Hungary Jozsef Ajtai TKO 1 (8), 1:42 25 Jun 2016 United Kingdom The O2 Arena, London, England
18 Win 18–0 Nicaragua Dixon Flores KO 1 (12), 1:49 5 Mar 2016 United Kingdom Genting Arena, Birmingham, England Won vacant WBA Inter-Continental super-flyweight title
17 Win 17–0 United Kingdom Jason Cunningham UD 12 17 Oct 2015 United Kingdom Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, England Won vacant British super-flyweight title
16 Win 16–0 Nicaragua Aron Juarez KO 1 (8), 2:21 5 Sep 2015 United Kingdom First Direct Arena, Leeds, England
15 Win 15–0 Ghana Isaac Quaye TKO 1 (8), 1:22 9 May 2015 United Kingdom Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, England
14 Win 14–0 Nicaragua Cristofer Rosales PTS 8 28 Mar 2015 United Kingdom Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield, England
13 Win 13–0 Nicaragua Everth Briceno UD 12 15 Nov 2014 Republic of Ireland 3Arena, Dublin, Ireland Retained IBF Inter-Continental super-flyweight title
12 Win 12–0 Nicaragua Herald Molina KO 2 (12), 1:50 20 Sep 2014 United Kingdom Wembley Arena, London, England Won vacant IBF Inter-Continental super-flyweight title
11 Win 11–0 Nigeria Yaqub Kareem KO 3 (12), 0:30 21 May 2014 United Kingdom First Direct Arena, Leeds, England Won vacant Commonwealth super-flyweight title
10 Win 10–0 United Kingdom Ashley Lane TKO 4 (6), 2:59 14 Dec 2013 United Kingdom ExCeL Arena, London, England
9 Win 9–0 Spain Santiago Bustos PTS 6 26 Oct 2013 United Kingdom Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield, England
8 Win 8–0 South Africa Michael Ramabeletsa PTS 8 30 Mar 2013 United Kingdom Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
7 Win 7–0 Mexico Gonzalo Garcia RTD 4 (8), 3:00 19 Jan 2013 United Kingdom Wolverhampton Civic Hall, Wolverhampton, England
6 Win 6–0 Spain Jorge Perez TKO 3 (8), 2:14 8 Dec 2012 United Kingdom London Olympia, London, England
5 Win 5–0 Italy Pio Antonio Nettuno KO 1 (8), 0:52 17 Nov 2012 United Kingdom Capital FM Arena, Nottingham, England
4 Win 4–0 United Kingdom Scott Gladwin TKO 2 (6), 1:05 20 Oct 2012 United Kingdom Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield, England
3 Win 3–0 Mexico Victor Koh PTS 6 22 Sep 2012 United Kingdom Odyssey Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland
2 Win 2–0 Hungary Richard Voros TKO 1 (4), 1:08 8 Sep 2012 United Kingdom Alexandra Palace, London, England
1 Win 1–0 United Kingdom Delroy Spencer RTD 2 (4), 3:00 7 Jul 2012 United Kingdom Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield, England