Xu Can Retains WBA Title, Decisions Manny Robles

WBA featherweight titleholder Xu Can successfully defended his WBA featherweight title, defeating Manny Robles III by unanimous decision. Can was making his second
defense of the world title he won from Jesus Rojas on January 26 2019. From the opening bell, both fighters chose to fight in the pocket, exchanging combinations in the center
of the ring. By round six, Xu began to close the distance between the two fighters, letting his hands go and connecting with more regularity. Xu finished most combinations by
digging a left hook to the body of Robles. Both fighters laid it out on the line during the final two rounds of the fight. Both traded vicious shots in the center of the ring, connecting
with hooks and crosses. Scores were 120-108, 119-109, and 118-110 all in favour of Xu Can.

Xu Can stops Shun Kubo, retains WBA title.

May 26, Fuzhou, China

WBA featherweight champion Xu Can retained his title with a sixth round KO over former
WBA super bantam champ Shun Kubo in Fuzhou, China. Can dropped Kubo in round five
and the bout was waved off by referee Gustavo Padilla in round six.

 

Xu dethrones Rojas, wins WBA featherweight title

January 26, Houston

After 12 hard fought rounds challenger Xu Can surprisingly defeated champion Jesus
Rojas. All 3 judges gave the fight to Can. 118-110, 117-111 and 116-112.

 

XU CAN

ALIAS: MONSTER
     
       
   
CURRENT WBA "Regular" FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 20
BORN: March 9 1994 (24)     W 18 (KO 3)
BIRTHPLACE: Suzhou, China     L 2
HEIGHT: 1.75 m      
       
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
20 Win 18–2 Manny Robles III UD 12  2019-11-23 Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, USA Retained WBA (Regular) Featherweight title
19 Win 17–2 Shun Kubo KO 6  2019-05-26 Fuzhou Gymnasium, Fuzhou, China Retained WBA (Regular) Featherweight title
18 Win 16–2 Jesús Rojas UD 12  2019-01-26 Toyota Center, Houston, USA Won WBA (Regular) Featherweight title
17 Win 15–2 Enrique Bernache SD 8  2018-09-13 The Joint, Las Vegas, USA
16 Win 14–2 Jelbirt Gomera KO 7  2018-07-27 Qingdao Guosen Gymnasium, Qingdao, China
15 Win 13–2 Nehomar Cermeño TKO 7  2017-10-03 Gym of Datong University, Datong, China
14 Win 12-2 Jack Asis UD 12  2017-05-07 Shan Xi Normal University Stadium, Xi'an, China
13 Win 11-2 Spicy Matsushita UD 12  2016-12-17 Zhejiang University Stadium, Hangzhou, China
12 Win 10-2 Ramiro Blanco UD 12  2016-09-30 Wenzhou Gymnasium, Wenzhou, China
11 Win 9-2 Corey McConnell UD 12  2016-06-24 Capital Indoor Stadium, Beijing, China
10 Win 8-2 Isaias Santos Sampaio UD 12  2016-02-12 Olympic Park Arena, Luzhou, China
9 Win 7-2 Chaiyong Chanthahong UD 10  2015-09-18 Yageer Gymnasium, Ningbo, China
8 Win 6-2 Kris George UD 10  2015-06-27 Rumours International, Toowoomba, Australia
7 Win 5-2 Hurricane Futa UD 6  2015-05-08 EXPO Garden Hotel, Kunming, China
6 Win 4-2 Josh Baillie MD 6  2015-02-22 Wenshan, China
5 Loss 3-2 Bao Dong MD 6  2014-09-08 Expo Hall, China Pavilion, Expo Garden, Kunming, China
4 Win 3-1 Hongpeng Zhang UD 4  2014-08-23 EXPO Garden Hotel, Kunming, China
3 Loss 2-1 Neeraj Goyat SD 4  2014-06-07 Expo Hall, China Pavilion, Expo Garden, Kunming, China
2 Win 2-0 Kota Hamamoto UD 4  2014-04-13 Sangyo Hall, Kanazawa, Japan
1 Win 1-0 Tang Yuan Yuan UD 4  2013-11-16 Yu Hang Gymnasium, Hangzhou, China