Leigh Wood retains world title with dramatic last round knock-out win


March 12, 2022
Leigh Wood produced a extraordinary comeback to defeat challenger Michael Conlan. Wood was dropped by a right hand in the closing seconds of the first round. Although
Wood never gave up and rallied back valiantly, he was still losing on the scorecards. In round 11 Wood put his challenger down with a short left hook. In the last round
Wood went for the knockout and with succes. Wood send Conlan through the ropes with a powerful combination ending the fight in dramatic fashion.


Leigh Wood wins WBA feather title by stopping Xu Can


July 31, 2021
Underdog Leigh Wood dethroned WBA featherweight world champion Xu Can of China. Wood scored a knockdown in the 12th and final round. Xu Can got back up but Wood
finished him off with his follow-up barrage. The referee stopped the fight at 2:43 round 12.


LEIGH WOOD
ALIAS: LEIGH-THAL

CURRENT WBA "Regular" FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 28
BORN: 1 August 1988 (33) WINS: 26 (KO 15) | LOSSES: 2
BIRTHPLACE: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 2
HEIGHT: 1.70 m WINS: 2 (2 KO) | LOSSES: 0
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: October 28, 2011 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 1

No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
28 Win Michael Conlan TKO 12 12 March 2022 Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, England Retaind WBA (Regular) featherweight title
27 Win Xu Can TKO 12 31 Jul 2021 Matchroom Headquarters, Brentwood, England Won WBA (Regular) featherweight title
26 Win Reece Mould TKO 9 13 Feb 2021 The SSE Arena, London, England
25 Loss Jazza Dickens MD 10 21 Feb 2020 York Hall, London, England
24 Win David Oliver Joyce TKO 9 4 Oct 2019 York Hall, London, England
23 Win Ryan Doyle KO 10 10 May 2019 Motorpoint Arena, Nottingham, England
22 Win Abraham Osei Bonsu KO 2 2 Mar 2019 East of England Arena, Peterborough, England
21 Win Rafael Castillo TKO 3 3 Mar 2018 Sheffield Arena, Sheffield, England
20 Win Reynaldo Mora PTS 6 25 Nov 2017 Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Nottingham, England
19 Win Simas Volosinas PTS 4 24 Jun 2017 Bingham Leisure Centre, Nottingham, England
18 Win Lee Glover TKO 2 26 Mar 2016 Sheffield Arena, Sheffield, England
17 Win Josh Wale PTS 10 24 Oct 2015 Sheffield Arena, Sheffield, England
16 Win Isaac Owusu KO 4 25 Jul 2015 Derby Arena, Derby, England
15 Win Laszio Fekete TKO 1 28 Mar 2015 Sheffield Arena, Sheffield, England
14 Win Janis Puksins TKO 2 7 Mar 2015 Mares Leisure Centre, Nottingham, England
13 Win Martin Mubiru TKO 3 16 May 2014 Rushcliffe Arena, Nottingham, England
12 Loss Gavin McDonnell TKO 6 22 Feb 2014 Ice Arena, Hull, England
11 Win Simas Volosinas PTS 4 13 Dec 2013 Ice Sheffield, Sheffield, England
10 Win Genilson de Jesus Santos TKO 3 1 Nov 2013 Clifton Leisure Centre, Nottingham, England
9 Win Ian Bailey TKO 2 22 Jun 2013 Clifton Leisure Centre, Nottingham, England
8 Win Sid Razak PTS 6 13 Apr 2013 Ponds Forge, Sheffield, England
7 Win Kristian Laight PTS 4 2 Feb 2013 East of England Arena, Peterborough, England
6 Win Tibor Meszaros TKO 1 8 Dec 2012 KC Sports Arena, Hull, England
5 Win Dai Davies PTS 4 17 Nov 2012 Capital FM Arena, Nottingham, England
4 Win Chuck Jones TKO 1 28 Sep 2012 Magna Centre, Rotherham, England
3 Win Pavels Senkovs PTS 4 18 Feb 2012 Magna Centre, Rotherham, England
2 Win Ryan McNicol PTS 4 12 Nov 2011 Event City, Manchester, England
1 Win Chuck Jones PTS 6 28 Oct 2011 Clifton Leisure Centre, Nottingham, England