May 11: Fairfax, USA

Julian Williams stuns Jarrett Hurd


Julian Williams sprung a shocking upset of the previously unbeaten Jarrett Hurd to
capture the WBA and IBF Super welterweight titles on Saturday night at EagleBank Arena
in Fairfax, Virginia. Williams floored Hurd in the second round and after twelve rounds
the fight was close. Judges scorcards: 116-111 and twice 115-112 all in favour of the
new champion Julian "J-Rock" Williams.

JULIAN WILLIAMS      
ALIAS: J-ROCK      
     
   
CURRENT WBA (Super) & IBF
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
CHAMPION
    Total Fights 30
BORN: April 5 1990 (29)     Wins 27 (KO 16)
BIRTHPLACE: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.80 m     Draws 1
      No Contest 1
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
30 Win Jarrett Hurd UD 12 2019-05-11 EagleBank Arena, Fairfax, Virginia, USA Won WBA "Super" & IBF Super Welterweight titles
29 Win Francisco Javier Castro KO 2 2018-12-01 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA
28 Win Nathaniel Gallimore MD 12 2018-04-07 Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
27 Win Ishe Smith UD 10 2017-11-18 Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
26 Win Joshua Conley KO 7 2017-06-30 Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio, USA
25 Loss Jermall Charlo KO 5 2016-12-10 Galen Center, Los Angeles, California, USA For IBF Light middleweight title
24 Win Marcello Matano KO 7 2016-03-05 Sands Casino Resort, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA
23 Win Luciano Cuello KO 1 2015-09-22 Sands Casino Resort, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA
22 Win Arman Ovsepyan KO 6 2015-06-13 Bartow Arena, Birmingham, Alabama, USA
21 Win Joey Hernandez UD 10 2015-04-04 Colisťe Pepsi, Quebec City, Canada
20 Win Jamar Freeman KO 8 2014-12-20 Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Washington, USA
19 Win Eliezer Gonzalez UD 10 2014-09-11 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
18 Win Michael Medina KO 8 2014-05-24 Bell Centre, Montreal, Canada
17 Win Freddy HernŠndez KO 3 2014-03-17 House of Blues, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
16 Win Orlando Lora KO 3 2013-12-07 Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA
15 No Contest Hugo Centeno Jr. NC 4 2013-09-12 MGM Grand Premier Ballroom, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
14 Win Joachim Alcine UD 8 2013-06-22 Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA
13 Win Dashon Johnson KO 3 2013-04-20 Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA
12 Win Jeremiah Wiggins KO 7 2013-01-26 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
11 Win Jonel Tapia KO 7 2012-11-17 Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
10 Win Hector Rosario UD 8 2012-04-28 Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
9 Win Eberto Medina UD 6 2011-09-30 National Guard Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
8 Win Raul Rodriguez UD 6 2011-07-22 Morongo Casino, Resort & Spa, Cabazon, California
7 Draw Francisco Santana UD 6 2011-05-13 Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, California, USA
6 Win Marteze Logan UD 4 2011-03-19 Fitzgerald's Casino & Hotel, Tunica, Mississippi, USA
5 Win Allan Moore KO 1 2011-01-29 Silverdome, Pontiac, Michigan, USA
4 Win Mario Evangelista UD 6 2010-12-03 Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, California, USA
3 Win Wes Parkhurst KO 1 2010-11-09 Remington Park, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
2 Win Dean Peters Jr. KO 1 2010-10-01 Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, California, USA
1 Win Antonio Chaves KO 1 2010-05-07 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Professional debut