Josh Warrington becomes a two-time world champion; Claims IBF title

March 26 2022
Englishman Josh Warrington became the new IBF world featherweight champion in Leeds, England. Warrington stopped reign champion Kiko Martinez in round seven. After
scoring a knockdown in the very first round Warrington continued to dominate. In round seven Warrington unleashed another barrage of punches forcing the referee to end
the fight. Warrington is now a two time world champion.


JOSH WARRINGTON      
ALIAS: The Leeds Warroir      
   
CURRENT IBF FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 33
BORN: November 14 1990 (31)     Wins 31 (KO 8)
BIRTHPLACE: Leeds, England     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.70 m     Draw 1
     
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
33 Win 31–1-1 Kiko Martinez TKO 7  2022-03-26 First Direct Arena, Leeds, England Won IBF title
32 TD 30–1-1 Mauricio Lara TD 2  2021-09-04 Headingley Rugby League Stadium, Leeds, England Technical draw
31 Loss 30–1 Mauricio Lara TKO 9  2021-02-13 Wembley Arena, London, England
30 Win 30–0 Sofiane Takoucht KO 2  2019-10-12 First Direct Arena, Leeds, England Retained IBF Featherweight title
29 Win 29–0 Kid Galahad SD 12  2019-06-15 First Direct Arena, Leeds, England Retained IBF Featherweight title
28 Win 28–0 Carl Frampton UD 12  2018-12-22 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England Retained IBF Featherweight title
27 Win 27–0 Lee Selby SD 12  2018-05-19 Elland Road, Leeds, Yorkshire, England Won IBF Featherweight title
26 Win 26–0 Dennis Ceylan KO 10  2017-10-21 First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
25 Win 25–0 Kiko Martinez MD 12  2017-05-13 First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
24 Win 24–0 Patrick Hyland KO 9  2016-07-30 First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
23 Win 23–0 Hisashi Amagasa UD 12  2016-04-16 First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
22 Win 22–0 Joel Brunker UD 12  2015-09-05 First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
21 Win 21–0 Dennis Tubieron UD 12  2015-04-11 First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
20 Win 20–0 Edwin Tellez KO 5  2015-02-21 O2 World Arena, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
19 Win 19–0 Davide Dieli KO 4  2014-10-04 First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
18 Win 18–0 Martin Lindsay UD 12  2014-05-21 First Direct Arena, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
17 Win 17–0 Rendall Munroe TKO 7  2014-04-19 Phones 4u Arena, Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
16 Win 16–0 Samir Mouneimne KO 12  2013-11-02 Hull Arena, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire, England
15 Win 15–0 Ian Bailey UD 10  2013-09-27 Elland Road, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
14 Win 14–0 Jamie Speight UD 10  2013-03-22 Leeds Town Hall, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
13 Win 13–0 Chris Male UD 10  2012-11-09 The Venue, Dudley, West Midlands, England
12 Win 12–0 Ibrar Riyaz UD 4  2012-06-02 Bowlers Exhibition Centre, Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
11 Win 11–0 Dan Naylor UD 6  2012-03-03 Bowlers Exhibition Centre, Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
10 Win 10–0 Ian Bailey UD 4  2011-12-18 De Vere Whites Hotel, Bolton, Greater Manchester, England
9 Win 9–0 Dougie Curran UD 6  2011-10-22 Reebok Stadium, Bolton, Greater Manchester, England
8 Win 8–0 Marc Callaghan UD 6  2011-04-28 Hull City Hall, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire, England
7 Win 7–0 Chris Riley UD 6  2011-04-09 Rainton Meadows Arena, Houghton-le-Spring, Tyne and Wear, England
6 Win 6–0 Steve Gethin UD 4  2011-01-22 The Dome Leisure Centre, Doncaster, Yorkshire, England
5 Win 5–0 Youssef al-Hamidi UD 4  2010-10-02 Elland Road, Leeds, Yorkshire, England
4 Win 4–0 John Riley UD 4  2010-05-28 Leisure Centre, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England
3 Win 3–0 Danny McDermid UD 4  2010-03-05 Leisure Centre, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England
2 Win 2–0 Pavels Senkovs UD 4  2009-12-20 University of Bolton Stadium, Bolton, Greater Manchester, England
1 Win 1–0 Delroy Spencer UD 4  2009-10-31 Leisure Centre, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England Professional debut