Oleksandr Usyk Dethrones Anthony Joshua via Unanimous Decision

September 25, 2021
Former Undisputed Cruiserweight champion Oleksandr Usyk outpointed heavyweight champion Anthony Joshua in a masterclass performance. It was a grueling 12 rounds for
both men in London, England. Usyk was the much quicker puncher using a lot of in and out movement. Joshua did land some telling blows but Usyk sealed it as he won the
last two rounds in big fashion. Judges scorecards: 117-111, 116-112 and 115-113. All for Usyk who is now the new IBF, WBA (super), and WBO heavyweight champion.

 

Oleksandr Usyk      
ALIAS: The Cat    
     
   
CURRENT IBF, WBA (Super) & WBO HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 19
BORN: January 17 1987 (35)     Wins 19 (KO 13)
BIRTHPLACE: Simferopol, Ukraine     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.90 m     #2 POUND for POUND by RING MAGAZINE
       
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
19 Win 19–0 Anthony Joshua UD 12 (12) 25 Sep 2021 Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London, England Wins WBO / WBA (Super) / IBF Heavyweight titles
18 Win 18–0 Derick Chisora UD 12 (12) 31 Oct 2020 The SSE Arena, London, England
17 Win 17–0 Chazz Witherspoon TKO 7 (12) 3:00 12 Oct 2019 Wintrust Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USA
16 Win 16–0 Tony Bellew KO 8 (12) 2:00 10 Nov 2018 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England Retained WBC /WBO cruiserweight title;
Won WBA (Super) / IBF Titles
15 Win 15–0 Murat Gassiev UD 12 (12) 21 Jul 2018 Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia Retained WBC and WBO cruiserweight titles; Won WBA (Super) and IBF cruiserweight titles; World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight final (becomes undisputed champion)
14 Win 14–0 Mairis Briedis MD 12 (12) 27 Jan 2018 Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia Retained WBO cruiserweight title; Won WBC cruiserweight title; World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight semi-final
13 Win 13–0 Germany Marco Huck TKO 10 (12), 2:12 9 Sep 2017 Germany Max-Schmeling-Halle, Berlin, Germany Retained WBO cruiserweight title;
World Boxing Super Series: cruiserweight quarter-finals
12 Win 12–0 United States Michael Hunter UD 12 8 Apr 2017 United States MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, US Retained WBO cruiserweight title
11 Win 11–0 South Africa Thabiso Mchunu TKO 9 (12), 1:53 17 Dec 2016 United States The Forum, Inglewood, California, US Retained WBO cruiserweight title
10 Win 10–0 Poland Krzysztof Głowacki UD 12 17 Sep 2016 Poland Ergo Arena, Gdańsk, Poland Won WBO cruiserweight title
9 Win 9–0 Cuba Pedro Rodriguez TKO 7 (12), 1:57 12 Dec 2015 Ukraine Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine Retained WBO Inter-Continental cruiserweight title
8 Win 8–0 South Africa Johnny Muller TKO 3 (12), 2:59 29 Aug 2015 Ukraine Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine Retained WBO Inter-Continental cruiserweight title
7 Win 7–0 Russia Andrey Knyazev TKO 8 (10), 2:24 18 Apr 2015 Ukraine Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine Retained WBO Inter-Continental cruiserweight title
6 Win 6–0 South Africa Danie Venter TKO 9 (10), 2:29 13 Dec 2014 Ukraine Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine Retained WBO Inter-Continental cruiserweight title
5 Win 5–0 South Africa Daniel Bruwer TKO 7 (12), 2:55 4 Oct 2014 Ukraine Arena Lviv, Lviv, Ukraine Won WBO Inter-Continental interim cruiserweight title
4 Win 4–0 Argentina Cesar David Crenz KO 4 (8), 2:19 31 May 2014 Ukraine Sport Palace, Odessa, Ukraine
3 Win 3–0 Germany Ben Nsafoah KO 3 (8), 1:43 26 Apr 2014 Germany König Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Germany
2 Win 2–0 Colombia Epifanio Mendoza TKO 4 (6), 2:10 7 Dec 2013 Ukraine Ice Arena TEC Terminal, Brovary, Ukraine
1 Win 1–0 Mexico Felipe Romero TKO 5 (6), 1:36 11 Sep 2013 Ukraine Palace of Sports, Kiev, Ukraine