Yordenis Ugas defeats boxing legend Manny Pacquiao in huge upset

August 21, 2021
Yordenis Ugas defeated Filipino boxing legend Manny Pacquiao in their world title showdown at T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas. The WBA welterweight champion was given just
11 days notice for the fight after Erroll Spence was forced out with an eye injury. Ugas fought the fight of his life and won on all three scorecards. 115-113, 116-112 and 116-112.


UGAS OUTCLASSES RAMOS BUT ONLY GETS SPLIT DECISION WIN

September 6, 2020: Los Angeles, USA
Yordenis Ugas won the vacant WBA Welterweight title by outpointing Abel Ramos from the United States. Ugas won almost all the rounds The clever boxing Ugas dominated
Ramos, never letting him into the fight. However the fight was close on the scorecards. One judge gave the fight to Ramos by 117-111. The other two judges had it a close win
for Ugas 115-113.

YORDENIS UGAS      
ALIAS: 54 Milagros     #10 POUND for POUND by BOXREC
   
   
CURRENT "SUPER" WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 31
BORN: July 14 1986 (35)     Wins 27 (KO 12)
BIRTHPLACE: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba     Losses 4
HEIGHT: 1.75 m     Draws 0
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
31 Win Manny Pacquiao UD 12 21 Aug 2021 T-Mobile Arena, Nevada, Las Vegas, USA Retained WBA (Super) welterweight title
30 Win Abel Ramos SD 12 6 Sep 2020 Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Won vacant WBA (Regular) welterweight title
29 Win Mike Dallas Jr. TKO 7 1 Feb 2020 Beau Rivage Resort, Biloxi, Mississippi, U.S.
28 Win Omar Figueroa Jr. UD 12 20 Jul 2019 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
27 Loss Shawn Porter UD 12 9 Mar 2019 Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, U.S. For WBC welterweight title
26 Win Cesar Miguel Barrionuevo UD 12 8 Sep 2018 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S.
25 Win Jonathan Batista TKO 2 16 Jun 2018 The Ford Center at The Star, Frisco, Texas, U.S.
24 Win Ray Robinson TKO 7 17 Feb 2018 Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
23 Win Thomas Dulorme UD 10 26 Aug 2017 T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
22 Win Nelson Lara TKO 2 25 Apr 2017 Fitzgerald's Casino & Hotel, Tunica, Mississippi, U.S.
21 Win Levan Ghvamichava SD 10 2 Feb 2017 Horseshoe Casino, Tunica, Mississippi, U.S.
20 Win Bryant Perrella TKO 4 27 Sep 2016 Buffalo Thunder Casino, Pojoaque, New Mexico, U.S.
19 Win Jamal James UD 10 12 Aug 2016 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, U.S.
18 Loss Amir Imam UD 8 10 May 2014 USC Galen Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
17 Loss Emmanuel Robles SD 10 28 Feb 2014 Crowne Plaza Hotel, San Diego, California, U.S.
16 Win John Williams UD 10 17 Aug 2013 Revel Resort, Atlantic City, New Jersey, U.S.
15 Win Adan Hernandez KO 1 27 Jun 2013 The Deck, Essington, Pennsylvania, U.S.
14 Win Cosme Rivera UD 10 7 Dec 2012 Civic Center, Kissimmee, Florida, U.S.
13 Win Dedrick Bell KO 3 10 Nov 2012 River Edge, Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.
12 Loss Johnny Garcia SD 8 23 Mar 2012 Casino Del Sol, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.
11 Win Esteban Almaraz UD 8 13 Jan 2012 Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
10 Win Rynell Griffin TKO 2 29 Oct 2011 WinStar Casino, Thackerville, Oklahoma, U.S.
9 Win Fernando Rodriguez UD 6 13 Aug 2011 Bally's Atlantic City, New Jersey, U.S.
8 Win Kenny Abril UD 6 25 Jun 2011 South Philly Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
7 Win Carlos Garcia Hernandez TKO 6 16 Apr 2011 Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon, Puerto Rico
6 Win Carlos Musquez UD 6 19 Feb 2011 Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
5 Win Anthony Woods UD 4 19 Oct 2010 Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Florida U.S.
4 Win Anthony Adams TKO 1 24 Sep 2010 Paragon Casino, Marksville, Louisiana, U.S.
3 Win Marqus Jackson TKO 2 18 Aug 2010 Civic Center, Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.
2 Win DeJuan Jackson KO 1 30 Jul 2010 Buffalo Run Casino, Miami, Oklahoma, U.S.
1 Win Dino Dumonjic UD 4 9 Jul 2010 Club Europe, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.