Zolani Tete withdraws from WBSS semi final match, due to injury

Tete: “I hurt myself on my right shoulder when I was doing pads. I told my team there is something funny in my shoulder, but that it was nothing serious.
The following day I was doing a light session, but I could feel this thing and when I went bed to I couldn’t sleep properly. We went to the doctor who
discovered tendonitis in my shoulder and he could see it was inflamed.

Zolani Tete defeats Mikhail Aloyan in the quarterfinals of the WBSS


World champion Zolani Tete successfully defended his WBO bantamweight tite for the fourth time by defeating
Mikhail Aloyan on points in Russia. Tete scored a knockdown in the first round and both fighters lost a point for
holding. The judges scores were 114-111, 114-111 and 114-110. All in favour of Tete. This fight was also a
quarterfinal match of the World Boxing Super Series.

 

ZOLANI TETE      
ALIAS: Last Born      
   
CURRENT WBO BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 31
BORN: March 8 1988 (31)     Wins 28 (KO 21)
BIRTHPLACE: Eastern Cape, South Africa     Losses 3
HEIGHT: 1.75 m      
     

Two division World Champion
Junior Bantamweight 2014
Bantamweight 2017
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
31 Win 28-3 Mikhail Aloyan UD 12 October 13, 2018 Expo Center, Yekaterinburg, Russia Retained WBO bantamweight title;World Boxing Super Series: bantamweight quarter-final
30 Win 27-3 Argentina Omar Narváez UD 12 April 21, 2018 United Kingdom The SSE Arena, Belfast Retained WBO Bantamweight title.
29 Win 26–3 South Africa Siboniso Gonya KO 1 (12), 0:11 Nov 18, 2017 United Kingdom SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland Retained WBO bantamweight title
28 Win 25–3 Philippines Arthur Villanueva UD 12 Apr 22, 2017 United Kingdom Leicester Arena, Leicester, England Won WBO interim bantamweight title
27 Win 24–3 Mexico Victor Ruiz TKO 7 (12) Jun 4, 2016 United Kingdom Echo Arena, Liverpool, England Won IBF International bantamweight title
26 Win 23–3 Mexico José Santos González TKO 7 (12), 2:37 Mar 12, 2016 United Kingdom Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
25 Win 22–3 Philippines Jether Oliva UD 12 2015-12-19 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa Won vacant WBO Africa junior bantamweight title
24 Win 21–3 Mexico Diuhl Olguín TKO 8 (10), 1:52 2015-09-04 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
23 Win 20–3 United Kingdom Paul Butler TKO 8 (12), 1:34 2015-03-06 United Kingdom Echo Arena, Liverpool, England Retained IBF junior bantamweight title
22 Win 19–3 Japan Teiru Kinoshita UD 12 2014-07-18 Japan Portopia Hotel, Kobe, Japan Won vacant IBF junior bantamweight title
21 Win 18–3 Mexico Juan Carlos Sánchez, Jr. KO 10 (12), 2:43 2013-11-30 Mexico Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali, Mexico
20 Win 17–3 Philippines Eduard Penerio KO 1 (8), 2:37 2013-03-23 South Africa Brakpan, South Africa
19 Loss 16–3 Argentina Roberto Sosa SD 12 2012-09-01 Argentina Polideportivo Municipal Carlos Cerutti, Córdoba, Argentina
18 Win 16–2 South Africa Siphiwo Ntsangani KO 1 (8), 0:34 2012-03-30 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
17 Loss 15–2 Mexico Juan Alberto Rosas MD 12 2011-11-26 Mexico Plaza de Toros, Mazatlán, Mexico
16 Win 15–1 South Africa Olebogeng Motseki TKO 7 (8), 2:24 2011-06-11 South Africa Carnival City, Brakpan, South Africa
15 Win 14–1 South Africa Sipho Nkadimeng KO 1 (8), 2:20 2010-12-17 South Africa Gompo Hall, East London, South Africa
14 Loss 13–1 South Africa Moruti Mthalane TKO 5 (12), 2:27 2010-09-01 South Africa Carnival City, Brakpan, South Africa For IBF flyweight title
13 Win 13–0 Philippines Richard Garcia UD 12 2010-02-26 South Africa Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg, South Africa
12 Win 12–0 Tanzania Anthony Mathias KO 1 (12), 2:38 2009-11-20 South Africa Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg, South Africa Won vacant WBO Africa flyweight title
11 Win 11–0 Philippines Rexon Flores KO 1 (10), 0:28 2009-03-29 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
10 Win 10–0 Tanzania Francis Miyeyusho TKO 1 (12), 2:24 2008-06-29 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa Retained WBF flyweight title
9 Win 9–0 South Africa Xolani Ntese UD 12 2008-03-30 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa Retained WBF flyweight title
8 Win 8–0 Indonesia Vicky Tahumil RTD 4 (12) 2007-09-23 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa Won vacant WBF flyweight title
7 Win 7–0 South Africa Wiseman Kega KO 1 (6) 2007-04-01 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
6 Win 6–0 South Africa Vuyo Toyise KO 1 (6), 1:30 2007-03-04 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
5 Win 5–0 South Africa Zukile Toko TKO 5 (6) 2006-12-09 South Africa Mdantsane Indoor Centre, Mdantsane, South Africa
4 Win 4–0 South Africa Mthutuzeli Funde TKO 1 (6), 1:44 2006-10-07 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
3 Win 3–0 South Africa Xolile Ngemntu TKO 1 (6), 0:10 2006-08-19 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
2 Win 2–0 South Africa Thembinkosi Tywantsi TKO 1 (4), 0:52 2006-07-22 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
1 Win 1–0 South Africa Andile Solani TKO 1 (4), 1:39 2006-05-27 South Africa Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa