Josh Taylor narrowly retained his undisputed championship over Jack Catterall

February 26, 2022
Josh Taylor took a split decision win over Jack Catterall in Glasgow. Taylor had it more than tough against Catterall. For the first eight rounds Catterall largely outboxed the
champion, dropping Taylor in round eight. Taylor came back strong in rounds nine and ten. Both fighters were deducted pionts and after the final bell rang the judges scored
the fight for Josh Taylor (112-113, 114-111, 113-112). Josh Taylor retains his title by split decision.


Scotland's Josh Taylor becomes undisputed light-welterweight world champion

May 22, 2021
Josh Taylor did it. He is now the undisputed light welterweight world champion. Taylor won the fight on points against Jose Ramirez who was the WBC and WBO title holder.
All three judges scored the fight 114-112 for Taylor. It was a competitive fight from start off, both fighters digging deep. In round 6 and 7 Taylor managed to score knockdowns
in both of the rounds but could not finish off Ramirez. Ramirez made a hard stand down the stretch and came back into the fight. At the end it was very close. This fight would
have been a draw without the 2 knockdowns.

 

JOSH TAYLOR      
ALIAS: The Tartan Tornado   RANKED #5 POUND for POUND by THE RING
   
CURRENT UNDISPUTED LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 19
BORN: January 2 1991 (31)     Wins 19 (KO 13)
BIRTHPLACE: Edinburgh, Scotland     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.78 m      
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
19 Win Jack Catterall SD 12 26 Feb 2022 The SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland Retained IBF and WBA light welterweight title / Wins WBO and WBC light welterweight titles
18 Win Jose Ramirez UD 12 22 May 2021 Virgin Hotels Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Retained IBF and WBA light welterweight title / Wins WBO and WBC light welterweight titles
17 Win Apinun Khongsong KO 1 26 September 2020 York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, England Retained IBF and WBA light welterweight title
16 Win Regis Prograis MD 12 26 October 2019 O2 Arena, London, England Won WBA light welterweight title / Retained IBF light welterweight title / World Boxing Super Series: Light welterweight final
15 Win Ivan Baranchyk UD 12 18 May 2019 SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland Won IBF light welterweight title; World Boxing Super Series: Light welterweight semi-final
14 Win Ryan Martin KO 7 3 Nov 2018 SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland World Boxing Super Series: Light welterweight quarter-final
13 Win Viktor Postol UD 12 23 Jun 2018 SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland
12 Win Winston Campos KO 3 3 Mar 2018 SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland
11 Win Miguel Vázquez KO 9 11 Nov 2017 Royal Highland Centre, Edinburgh, Scotland
10 Win Ohara Davies KO 7 8 Jul 2017 Braehead Arena, Glasgow, Scotland
9 Win Warren Joubert KO 6 24 Mar 2017 Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh, Scotland
8 Win Alfonso Olvera UD 8 28 Jan 2017 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
7 Win Dave Ryan KO 5 21 Oct 2016 Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh, Scotland
6 Win Evincii Dixon TKO 2 30 Jul 2016 Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA
5 Win Miguel Alberto González Mena KO 1 14 May 2016 Ice Arena Wales, Cardiff, Wales
4 Win Lyes Chaibi KO 2 27 Feb 2016 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England
3 Win Daniel Cosmin Minescu KO 1 20 Nov 2015 Waterfront Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland
2 Win Adam Mate KO 1 16 Oct 2015 Meadowbank Sports Centre, Edinburgh, Scotland
1 Win Archie Weah KO 2 18 Jul 2015 Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas, USA