Kosei Tanaka Knocks Out Wulan Tuolehazi in Three, Retains WBO Flyweight Title

December 31, 2019: Tokyo, Japan
Kosei Tanaka wrapped up a busy 2019 with his most dominant performance of the year, knocking out overmatched challenger Wulan Tuolehazi in three rounds to retain his WBO
flyweight title for the third time this year. The end came at the 2:29 mark, as a right uppercut from Tanaka, followed by two uppercuts, put Tuolehazi down for the count.


Kosei Tanaka stops Jonathan Gonzalez in seven

August 24, 2019: Nagoya, Japan
In the first couple of rounds Tanaka had clear problems with the southpaw style and quick feet of Gonzalez. But in the 3rd round he dropped his challenger with a hard body shot.
In round four Gonzalez scored a flash knockdown when a cuffing left hand that landed on Tanaka’s neck. In the 7th Tanaka had a big round, has he dropped Gonzalez three times,
forcing a stoppage by referee Celestino Ruiz.

Unanimous decision win for Tanaka

March 16, Gifu City, Japan

Unbeaten three-class champion Kosei Tanaka retained his WBO flyweight belt by
unanimous decision in a slugfest against grudge rival and former WBA champion
Ryoichi Taguchi Tanaka won by scores of 119-109, 117-111, 117-111.

KOSEI TANAKA      
ALIAS: Monster of Chukyo      
   
CURRENT WBO FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION   Total Fights 15
BORN: June 15 1995 (24)     Wins 15 (KO 9)
BIRTHPLACE: Tajimi, Gifu, Japan     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.63 m    
Three-weight world champion      

No. Result Opponent Record Type Date Location
15 Win Wulan Tuolehazi 15-0 KO 3 31 December 2019 Ota-City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan / Retained WBO Flyweight title
14 Win Jonathan Gonzalez 14-0 KO 7 24 August 2019 Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan / Retained WBO Flyweight title
13 Win Ryoichi Taguchi 13-0 UD 12 16 March 2019 Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan / Retained WBO Flyweight title
12 Win Sho Kimura 12-0 MD 12 24 Sep 2018 Takeda Teva Ocean Arena, Nagoya, Japan / Won WBO Flyweight title
11 Win Ronnie Baldonado 11-0 KO 9 31 Mar 2018 International Conference Hall, Nagoya, Japan
10 Win Palangpol CP Freshmart 10-0 KO 9 13 Sep 2017 Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan / Retained WBO junior-flyweight title
9 Win Angel Acosta 9-0 UD 12 20 May 2017 Takeda Teva Ocean Arena, Nagoya, Japan / Retained WBO junior-flyweight title
8 Win Moisés Fuentes 8-0 KO 5 31 Dec 2016 Memorial Hall, Gifu, Japan / Won vacant WBO junior-flyweight title
7 Win Rene Patilano 7-0 KO 6 28 May 2016 International Conference Hall, Nagoya, Japan
6 Win Vic Saludar 6-0 KO 6 31 Dec 2015 Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium, Nagoya, Japan / Retained WBO minimumweight title
5 Win Julian Yedras 5-0 UD 12 30 May 2015 Park Arena, Komaki, Japan / Won vacant WBO minimumweight title
4 Win Ryuji Hara 4-0 KO 10 30 Oct 2014 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
3 Win Crison Omayao 3-0 KO 1 20 Jul 2014 International Conference Hall, Nagoya, Japan
2 Win Ronelle Ferreras 2-0 UD 8 16 Mar 2014 International Conference Hall, Nagoya, Japan
1 Win Oscar Raknafa 1-0 UD 6 10 Nov 2013 International Conference Hall, Nagoya, Japan