Relentless Pedro Taduran stops Samuel Salva for vacant IBF minimumweight title

In a clash for the vacant IBF minimumweight title, Pedro Taduran scored a fourth round TKO over previously unbeaten Samuel Salva. Salva, who entered rated IBF #1, dropped
IBF #3 Taduran in round one, but Taduran came back to punish Salva in rounds three and four. After round four, Salva was unable to continue and was taken from the ring on a
stretcher.

 

PEDRO TADURAN      
ALIAS: Heneral      
   
CURRENT IBF MINIMUMWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 16
BORN: October 29 1996 (23)     Wins 14 (KO 11)
BIRTHPLACE: Libon, Albay, Philippines     Losses 2
HEIGHT: 1.63 m      
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
16 Win Samuel Salva TKO 4 2019-09-07 Jurado Hall, Taguig City, Philippines Won vacant IBF mini-flyweight title
15 Win Jeffrey Galero KO 2 2018-12-08 Santa Barbara, Philippines
14 Loss Wanheng Menayothin UD 12 2018-08-29 Nakhon Sawan, Thailand
13 Win Jerry Tomogdan KO 5 2018-01-27 Barangay Aglayan, Malaybalay City, Philippines
12 Win Philip Luis Cuerdo KO 2 2017-05-21 Moncada Auditorium, Moncada, Philippines
11 Win Jerome Clavite UD 8 2017-02-26 Bunch Medical Center, Maluid, Victoria, Philippines
10 Win Dexter Dimaculangan TKO 5 2016-11-26 Agoncillo Covered Court, Agoncillo, Philippines
9 Win Noel Guliman KO 3 2016-09-03 SMX Convention Center, Pasay City, Philippines
8 Win Kerter Jhun Pagunsan UD 4 2016-05-25 Moncada Auditorium, Moncada, Philippines
7 Loss Joel Lino SD 6 2016-04-01 M'lang Municipal Gymnasium, M'lang, Philippines
6 Win Jun Jun Rimasog KO 4 2016-02-12 Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City, Philippines
5 Win Robert Onggocan UD 6 2015-12-02 Highway Hills School Gymnasium, Mandaluyong City, Philippines
4 Win Rolando Prima Jr KO 2 2015-09-25 Big 5 Gym, Barangay Maligaya, Tarlac City, Philippines
3 Win Emmanuel Villanueva KO 1 2015-08-08 Lagawe Gym, Lagawe, Philippines
2 Win Jun Inao KO 4 2015-06-21 Big 5 Gym, Concepcion, Philippines
1 Win Nathaniel Marasigan KO 1 2015-05-16 Moncada Town Plaza, Moncada, Philippines