Shakur Stevenson dominates Oscar Valdez; Wins second title belt

April 30, 2022
WBO champion Shakur Stevenson handed Oscar Valdez the first loss of his career in a junior lightweight unification bout. Stevenson was much faster and the all round better
fighter. Stevenson floored Valdez in the 6th on his route to a unaminous decision win. 117-110, and twice 118-109. Stevenson is now owner of the WBO and the WBC Junior
lightweight belts.


Shakur Stevenson stops Jamel Herring in the 10th, Wins WBO title

October 23, 2021
Former featherweight world champion Shakur Stevenson dominated the WBO Super Featherweight world champion Jamel Herring. The fight took place at State Farm Arena
in Atlanta, Georgia. Stevenson was too skilled for Herring. Stevenson was the better man the entire fight. Herring a bad cut in the 10th round and recieving a lot of punches.
Referee Mark Nelson waved it of at 1:30 to protect Herring from futher punishment.


SHAKUR STEVENSON

     
ALIAS: FEARLESS      
   
CURRENT WBO & WBC SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 18
BORN: June 28, 1997 (age 24)     Wins 18 (KO 9)
BIRTHPLACE: Newark, New Yersey, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.73 m    
     
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
18 Win 18-0 Oscar Valdez UD 12 30 Apr 2022 MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada,United States Won WBC Super Featherweight title; Retained WBO Title
17 Win 17-0 Jamel Herring TKO 10 23 Oct 2022 State Farm Arena, Atlanta, Georgia,United States Won WBO Super Featherweight title
16 Win 16-0 Jeremiah Nakathila UD 12 12 Jun 2021 Virgin Hotels Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
15 Win 15-0 Toka Khan Clary UD 10 12 Dec 2020 MGM Grand Conference Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
14 Win 14-0 Felix Carballo KO 6 9 Jun 2020 MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
13 Win 13-0 Joet Gonzalez UD 12 26 Oct 2019 Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, Nevada, United States Won vacant WBO featherweight title
12 Win 12-0 Alberto Guevara KO 3 13 Jul 2019 Prudential Center, Newark, New Jersey, United States
11 Win 11-0 Christopher Diaz UD 10 20 Apr 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, United States
10 Win 10-0 Jessie Cris Rosales KO 4 18 Jan 2019 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, United States
9 Win 9-0 Viorel Simion TKO 1 13 Oct 2018 CHI Health Center, Omaha, Nebraska, United States
8 Win 8-0 Carlos Ruiz UD 8 18 Aug 2018 Ocean Resort Casino, Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States
7 Win 7-0 Aelio Mesquita KO 2 9 Jun 2018 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
6 Win 6-0 Roxberg Patrick Riley KO 2 28 Apr 2018 Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
5 Win 5-0 Juan Tapia UD 8 16 Feb 2018 Grand Sierra Resort, Reno, Nevada, United States
4 Win 4-0 Oscar Mendoza KO 2 9 Dec 2017 The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, United States
3 Win 3-0 David Michel Paz UD 6 19 Aug 2017 Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
2 Win 2-0 Carlos Gaston Suarez KO 1 20 May 2017 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, United States
1 Win 1-0 Edgar Brito TD 6 22 Apr 2017 Stubhub Center, Carson, California, United States Fight stopped following accidental clash of heads