Errol Spence Retains Welterweight Titles with points win

December 5, 2020:
WBC and IBF welterweight champion Errol Spence defended his titles succefully against former champion Danny Garcia. Right from the opening bell Spence established his
dominance. Landing with alot of jabs to head and body. Spence simply outclassed Garcia over the 12 rounds. Judges Scorecards: 117-111, 116-112 and 116-112 all in favor
of Spence who remains undefeated.


Errol Spence Unifies Welterweight division with win over Shawn Porter

September 28, 2019
IBF welterweight champion Errol “The Truth” Spence Jr. defeated WBC titlist “Showtime” Shawn Porter by twelve round split decision at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. After a
little bit of a slow start, the fight turned into an all-out slugfest in the third round and never let up. The fight was action-packed with both fighters landing powerful shots. Late in the
11th round Spence cracked Porter with a left hand on the chin to score a knockdown. Porter easily beat the count and went after Spence with incredible determination. In the last
round, neither man gave in as they traded to the final bell. Judges scorecards: 116-111 on two scorecards for Spence. The third judge had it 115-112 for Porter.


ERROL SPENCE      
ALIAS: The Truth     RANKED #6 POUND for POUND by RING MAGAZINE
    OFFICIAL WEBSITE
   
CURRENT IBF and WBC WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 27
BORN: March 3 1990 (31)     Wins 27 (KO 21)
BIRTHPLACE: Long Island, New York USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.77 m      
       

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
27 Win 26–0 Danny Garcia UD 12 (12), 3:00 December 5, 2020 AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas, USA Retained IBF and WBC welterweight titles
26 Win 26–0 Shawn Porter SD 12 (12), 3:00 September 28, 2019 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA Retained IBF welterweight title / Wins WBC title
25 Win 25–0 Mikey Garcia UD 12 (12), 3:00 March 16, 2019 AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas, USA Retained IBF welterweight title
24 Win 24–0 Carlos Ocampo KO 1 (12), 3:00 June 16, 2018 United States The Ford Center at the star / Frisco, Texas, USA Retained IBF welterweight title
23 Win 23–0 United States Lamont Peterson RTD 7 (12), 3:00 Jan 20, 2018 United States Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S. Retained IBF welterweight title
22 Win 22–0 United Kingdom Kell Brook KO 11 (12), 1:47 May 27, 2017 United Kingdom Bramall Lane, Sheffield, England Won IBF welterweight title
21 Win 21–0 Italy Leonard Bundu KO 6 (12), 2:06 Aug 21, 2016 United States Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island, New York City, New York, U.S.
20 Win 20–0 United States Chris Algieri TKO 5 (10), 0:48 Apr 16, 2016 United States Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S.
19 Win 19–0 Mexico Alejandro Barrera TKO 5 (12), 1:46 Nov 28, 2015 United States The Bomb Factory, Dallas, Texas, U.S.
18 Win 18–0 South Africa Chris van Heerden TKO 8 (10), 0:50 Sep 11, 2015 Canada Ricoh Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
17 Win 17–0 Canada Phil Lo Greco TKO 3 (10), 1:50 Jun 20, 2015 United States MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
16 Win 16–0 Colombia Samuel Vargas TKO 4 (10), 1:45 Apr 11, 2015 United States Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S.
15 Win 15–0 Mexico Francisco Javier Castro TKO 5 (8), 2:43 Dec 13, 2014 United States MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
14 Win 14–0 Mexico Noe Bolanos RTD 2 (8), 3:00 Sep 11, 2014 United States Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
13 Win 13–0 Puerto Rico Ronald Cruz UD 10 Jun 27, 2014 United States Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
12 Win 12–0 United States Raymond Charles TKO 1 (10), 2:52 Apr 18, 2014 United States Illusions Theater, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
11 Win 11–0 Kenya Peter Olouch KO 4 (8), 1:39 Feb 10, 2014 United States Cowboys Dancehall, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
10 Win 10–0 Mexico Gerardo Cuevas RTD 1 (8), 3:00 Dec 13, 2013 United States Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
9 Win 9–0 Ghana Emmanuel Lartie Lartey UD 8 Oct 14, 2013 United States BB&T Center, Sunrise, Florida, U.S.
8 Win 8–0 United States Jesus Tavera TKO 1 (8), 2:33 Sep 12, 2013 United States MGM Grand Marquee Ballroom, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
7 Win 7–0 United States Eddie Cordova KO 1 (6), 2:13 Jul 20, 2013 United States Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
6 Win 6–0 Mexico Guillermo Ibarra KO 1 (6), 1:32 Jun 1, 2013 United States BB&T Center, Sunrise, Florida, U.S.
5 Win 5–0 United States Brandon Hoskins TKO 1 (6), 2:35 May 3, 2013 United States The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Paradise, Nevada, U.S
4 Win 4–0 United States Luis Torres UD 4 Mar 2, 2013 United States Our Lady of the Lake University Gym, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
3 Win 3–0 United States Nathan Butcher TKO 1 (4), 1:03 Jan 26, 2013 United States Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
2 Win 2–0 United States Richard Andrews TKO 3 (4), 0:44 Dec 15, 2012 United States Memorial Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
1 Win 1–0 Puerto Rico Jonathan Garcia KO 3 (4), 2:41 Nov 9, 2012 United States Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S. Professional debut