Elwin Soto Wins Tough Decision Over Heno To Retain WBO Title

October 24 2019: Indio, USA
Elwin Soto returned to the venue where he won his world title back in June. The defending Light Flyweight titlist had to survive a stiff test to retain his status. Soto came on strong
in the second half of the fight against Philippines Edward Heno to take a close and competitive unanimous decision win at the Fantasy Spring Casino in Indio, California. Scores
were 115-112 twice and 114-113 in favor of Mexico’s Soto, who suffered a flash knockdown in round three.


Elwin Soto stuns Angel Acosta to win WBO title

June 21 2019: Indio, USA
Elwin Soto from Mexico suprised everyone as he lifted the WBO junior flyweight title from Angel “Tito” Acosta, scoring a stunning 12th round KO victory. Soto traded heavy leather
with the Puerto Rican in the early rounds, which resulted in a third round knockdown for Soto. By the middle rounds, Acosta was in control, throwing and landing multiple combinations.
Trading on the scorecards Soto landed a brutal left hook that badly hurt Acosta early in the 12th. Referee Thomas Taylor jumped in to stop the fight, 22 seconds into the final round.

 

ELWIN SOTO      
ALIAS: La Pulga      
   
CURRENT WBO LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 17
BORN: December 23 1996 (22)     W 16 (KO 11)
BIRTHPLACE: Baja California, San Felipe, Mexico     L 1
HEIGHT: 1.60 m      
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
17 Win Edward Heno UD 12 2019-10-24 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, United States Retained WBO Light flyweight title
16 Win Ángel Acosta KO 12 2019-06-21 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, United States Won WBO Light flyweight title
15 Win Joel Castro Cano KO 4 2019-05-04 Salon de Eventos del Hotel Posada del Sol, San Felipe, Mexico
14 Win Edgar Ornelas KO 1 2019-02-16 Salon de Eventos del Hotel Posada del Sol, San Felipe, Mexico
13 Win Erick Gonzalez Hernandez KO 6 2018-12-22 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico
12 Win Omar Martinez Hernandez UD 6 2018-10-06 Gasmart Stadium, Tijuana, Mexico
11 Win Mario Rodriguez UD 8 2018-07-28 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico
10 Win Jorge Miguel Hernandez KO 2 2018-06-09 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico
9 Win Wilfredo Guerrero KO 2 2018-06-02 Hotel Posada del Mar, San Felipe, Mexico
8 Win Jesus Hernandez Sierra KO 4 2018-02-17 Domo del Parque San Rafael, Guadalajara, Mexico
7 Win Pedro Verdin KO 4 2017-10-14 Salon de Eventos del Hotel Posada del Sol, San Felipe, Mexico
6 Win Bryan Hernandez KO 1 2017-05-13 Hotel Posada del Mar, San Felipe, Mexico
5 Win Jesus Hernandez Sierra UD 6 2017-04-07 Gimnasio Usos Múltiples UdeG, Guadalajara, Mexico
4 Win Alejandro Esqueda KO 1 2017-03-25 Gimnasio Usos Múltiples UdeG, Guadalajara, Mexico
3 Loss Danny Andujo UD 4 2017-02-11 Renaissance Palm Springs Hotel, Palm Springs, United States
2 Win Erick Jovani Negrete KO 1 2016-11-19 Salon de Eventos del Hotel Posada del Sol, San Felipe, Mexico
1 Win Efrain Gonzalez UD 6 2016-10-15 Salón Social Posada del Mar, San Felipe, Mexico