Joe Smith Jr. wins vacant WBO light heavyweight title by majority decision

April 10, 2021:
Joe Smith Jr. won the vacant WBO light heavyweight championship in what appeared to be a controversial majority decision over Maxim Vlasov. The first half of the fight
Vlasov was the quicker puncher and seemed to be outlanding Smith. In the later rounds Smith did manage to hurt Vlasov with some clean shots. In round 11 Vlasov went down
but the referee did not ruled it an official knockdown because the shot was landed on the back of the head. After the 12 rounds one judge had it even 114-114. Both of the
other judges scored the fight 115-112 for Smith.


JOE SMITH JR.

     
Alias: The Beast from the East      
   
CURRENT WBO LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 30
BORN: September 20, 1989 (age 32)     Wins 27 (KO 21)
BIRTHPLACE: Long Island, New York, USA     Losses 3
HEIGHT: 1.83 m     Draws: 0
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
30 Win Maxim Vlasov MD 12 Apr 10, 2021 Osage Casino, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA Won vacant WBO light heavyweight title
29 Win Eleider Alvarez KO 9 Aug 22, 2020 MGM Grand Conference Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
28 Win Jesse Hart SD 10 Jan 11, 2020 Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
27 Loss Dmitry Bivol UD 12 Mar 9, 2019 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, USA For WBA light heavyweight title
26 Win Melvin Russell KO 1 Jun 30, 2018 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA
25 Loss Sullivan Barrera UD 10 Jul 15, 2017 The Forum, Inglewood, California, U.S.
24 Win Bernard Hopkins TKO 8 Dec 17, 2016 The Forum, Inglewood, California, USA
23 Win Andrzej Fonfara TKO 1 Jun 18, 2016 UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, USA
22 Win Fabiano Pena TKO 2 Apr 23, 2016 The Paramount, Huntington, New York, USA
21 Win Will Rosinsky UD 10 Dec 5, 2015 Barclays Center, New York City, New York, USA
20 Win Shujaa El Amin TKO 9 Sep 11, 2015 The Paramount, Huntington, New York, USA
19 Win Cory Cummings TKO 2 Apr 18, 2015 The Paramount, Huntington, New York, USA
18 Win Maxell Taylor TKO 1 Dec 20, 2014 The Paramount, Huntington, New York, USA
17 Win Tyrell Hendrix TKO 3 Jul 23, 2014 B.B. King Blues Club & Grill, New York City, New York, USA
16 Win Michael Gbenga TKO 2 Mar 21, 2014 Aviator Sports and Events Center, New York City, New York, USA
15 Win Otis Griffin UD 6 Feb 12, 2014 Roseland Ballroom, New York City, New York, USA
14 Win Lamont Williams SD 6 Nov 9, 2013 Aviator Sports and Events Center, New York City, New York, USA
13 Win Hamid Abdul-Mateen UD 6 May 4, 2013 Resorts World, New York City, New York, USA
12 Win Yasin Rashid TKO 3 Sep 22, 2012 Resorts World, New York City, New York, USA
11 Win James Denson TKO 1 May 17, 2012 Plattduetsche Park Restaurant, Hempstead, New York, USA
10 Win Amador Acevedo KO 5 Apr 21, 2012 Cordon Bleu, New York City, New York, USA
9 Win Dennis Ogboo TKO 2 Mar 30, 2012 Foxwoods Resort Casino, Ledyard, Connecticut, USA
8 Win Santos Martinez KO 2 Jul 30, 2011 Aviator Sports and Events Center, New York City, New York, USA
7 Loss Eddie Caminero TKO 4 Aug 7, 2010 Aviator Sports and Events Center, New York City, New York, USA
6 Win Charles Wade TKO 2 Jul 28, 2010 B.B. King Blues Club & Grill, New York City, New York, USA
5 Win Walter Foster TKO 2 Jun 26, 2010 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA
4 Win Christopher Dammones TKO 1 Apr 2, 2010 Brooklyn Masonic Temple, New York City, New York, USA
3 Win Carlos Adams TKO 1 Mar 12, 2010 Foxwoods Resort Casino, Ledyard, Connecticut, USA
2 Win Brandon McGowan KO 1 Nov 20, 2009 Twin River Event Center, Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA
1 Win David Brown TKO 1 Oct 31, 2009 Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, USA