Callum Smith wins questionable decision over John Ryder

Callum Smith went the distance and retained his WBA super middleweight title over his mandatory challenger on questionable scores of 116-112, 116-112, and 117-111. Ryder,
the much smaller man, was able to bully Smith around and largely controlled the center of the ring. He fought effectively on the inside, consistently pushing Smith to the ropes
and doing effective work. Smith had his moments, but he unquestionably looked a bit flat in this fight.

Convincing victory for Callum Smith

June 1 2019: New York City, USA

Callum Smith continued to strengthen his claim as one of the best super-middleweight
boxers in the world with an emphatic third-round knockout of Hassan N'Dam to make a
successful first defence of his WBA title. Smith never looked in trouble as he scored
a knockdown in the opening round. Hassan N'Dam would suffer two more knockdowns.
One in the second and one in the third before the fight was stopped after 2:56 of round three.

CALLUM SMITH      
ALIAS: MUNDO      
   
   
CURRENT WBA (SUPER)SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 27
BORN: April 23 1990 (29)     Wins 27 (KO 19)
BIRTHPLACE: Liverpool, Merseyside, England     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.91 m      
       


No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
27 Win 27-0 John Ryder UD 12 23 Nov 2019 M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool, England Retained WBA (Super) super-middleweight title
26 Win 26-0 Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam KO 3 1 Jun 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA Retained WBA (Super) super-middleweight title
25 Win 25-0 George Groves KO 7 28 Sep 2018 King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia Won WBA (Super) super-middleweight title / Muhammad Ali Throphy / World Boxing Super Series: super-middleweight final
24 Win 24-0 Nieky Holzken PTS 12 24 Feb 2018 Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, Nuremberg, Germany World Boxing Super Series: super-middleweight semi-final
23 Win 23-0 Erik Skoglund PTS 12 16 Sep 2017 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England World Boxing Super Series: super-middleweight quarter-final
22 Win 22-0 Luke Blackledge KO 10 10 Dec 2016 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England
21 Win 21-0 Norbert Nemesapati TKO 6 10 Sep 2016 The O2 Arena, London, England
20 Win 20-0 Cesar Hernan Reynoso KO 6 29 May 2016 Goodison Park, Liverpool, England
19 Win 19-0 Hadillah Mohoumadi KO 1 2 Apr 2016 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
18 Win 18-0 Rocky Fielding KO 1 7 Nov 2015 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
17 Win 17-0 Christopher Rebrassé PTS 12 26 Jun 2015 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
16 Win 16-0 Olegs Fedotovs KO 1 9 May 2015 National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, England
15 Win 15-0 Nikola Sjekloca PTS 12 22 Nov 2014 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
14 Win 14-0 Rafael Sosa Pintos KO 3 4 Oct 2014 First Direct Arena, Leeds, England
13 Win 13-0 Abraham Hernandez KO 1 16 Aug 2014 StubHub Center, Carson, California, USA
12 Win 12-0 Vladine Biosse PTS 10 12 Jul 2014 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
11 Win 11-0 Tobias Webb KO 2 17 May 2014 Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff, Wales
10 Win 10-0 François Bastient KO 3 19 Apr 2014 Phones 4u Arena, Manchester, England
9 Win 9-0 Ruben Eduardo Acosta KO 6 26 Oct 2013 Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield, England
8 Win 8-0 Patrick Mendy KO 1 21 Sep 2013 Liverpool Olympia, Liverpool, England
7 Win 7-0 Krill Psonko KO 1 7 Sep 2013 Exhibition and Conference Centre, Glasgow, Scotland
6 Win 6-0 Ryan Moore KO 1 25 May 2013 The O2 Arena, London, England
5 Win 5-0 Ruslans Pojonisevs KO 1 20 Apr 2013 Winter Gardens, Blackpool, England
4 Win 4-0 Iain Jackson TKO 1 30 Mar 2013 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
3 Win 3-0 Tommy Tolan KO 1 9 Feb 2013 Odyssey Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland
2 Win 2-0 James Tucker PTS 4 8 Dec 2012 London Olympia, London, England
1 Win 1-0 Dan Blackwell PTS 4 17 Nov 2012 Capital FM Arena, Nottingham, England