Saunders KOs Coceres, retains WBO Super Middleweight title

November 9: Los Angeles, USA
WBO super middleweight champion Billy Joe Saunders scored an eleventh round KO over WBO's #10 rated Marcelo Coceres from Argentina at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.
Coceres gave the champion a tough fight but then Saunders woke up in round eleven and dropped Coceres three times to end it. Time was 1:59.


May 18 2019: Stevenage, England

Billy Joe Saunders beats Shefat Isufi to
win WBO world super-middleweight title


Billy Joe Saunders won the vacant WBO world super-middleweight title with a
unanimous points victory over Shefat Isufi at Stevenage's Lamex Stadium. The
former WBO middleweight belt holder dominated the fight with speed and classy
movement. Judges scored the fight 120-108 117-111 118-110 in favour of the
Englishman.

 

BILLY JOE SAUNDERS      
ALIAS: SUPERB      
   
CURRENT WBO SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 29
BORN: August 30 1989 (30)     Wins 29 (KO 14)
BIRTHPLACE: Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.80 m      
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
29 Win Marcelo Esteban Coceres KO 11 9 November 2019 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA Retained WBO Super Middleweight title
28 Win Shefat Isufi UD 12 18 May 2019 Lamex Stadium, Stevenage, England Won Vacant WBO Super Middleweight title
27 Win Charles Adamu TKO 4 22 Dec 2018 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England
26 Win David Lemieux UD 12 16 Dec 2017 Place Bell, Laval, Quebec, Canada Retained WBO middleweight title
25 Win Willie Monroe Jr. UD 12 16 Sep 2017 Copper Box Arena, London, England Retained WBO middleweight title
24 Win Artur Akavov UD 12 3 Dec 2016 Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley, Scotland Retained WBO middleweight title
23 Win Andy Lee MD 12 19 Dec 2015 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England Won WBO middleweight title
22 Win Yoann Bloyer KO 4 24 Jul 2015 The SSE Arena Wembley, London, England
21 Win Chris Eubank Jr. SD 12 29 Nov 2014 ExCeL, London, England
20 Win Emanuele Blandamura KO 8 26 Jul 2014 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England
19 Win John Ryder UD 12 21 Sep 2013 Copper Box Arena, London, England
18 Win Gary O'Sullivan UD 12 20 Jul 2013 Wembley Arena, London, England
17 Win Matthew Hall UD 12 21 Mar 2013 York Hall, London, England
16 Win Nick Blackwell UD 12 15 Dec 2012 ExCeL, London, England
15 Win Jarrod Fletcher KO 2 14 Sep 2012 York Hall, London, England
14 Win Bradley Pryce UD 12 1 Jun 2012 York Hall, London, England
13 Win Tony Hill KO 1 28 Apr 2012 Royal Albert Hall, London, England
12 Win Tommy Tolan KO 1 14 Dec 2011 York Hall, London, England
11 Win Gary Boulden UD 10 Nov 2011 Wembley Arena, London, England
10 Win Norbert Szekeres KO 1 15 Oct 2011 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
9 Win Kevin Hammond KO 2 21 May 2011 The O2 Arena, London, England
8 Win Turgay Uzun TKO 2 2 Apr 2011 York Hall, London, England
7 Win Tony Randell KO 2 11 Dec 2010 Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
6 Win Andy Butlin UD 6 15 May 2010 Boleyn Ground, London, England
5 Win Lee Noble UD 6 5 Dec 2009 Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle, England
4 Win Alex Spitko UD 4 9 Oct 2009 York Hall, London, England
3 Win Matt Scriven KO 2 18 Jul 2009 MEN Arena, Manchester, England
2 Win Ronny Gabel KO 2 15 May 2009 Odyssey Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland
1 Win Attila Molnar KO 2 28 Feb 2009 National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, England