May 18: New York City, USA

Gary Russell Stops Kiko Martinez in Five Due To Cut


Russellís superior speed, intelligence and power was overwhelming Kiko Martinez for five
rounds. Referee Ricky Gonzalez stopped the action at 2:52 of the fifth round, due to a
nasty gash over Martinezís left eye.

 

GARY RUSSELL JR.      
ALIAS: Mister      
   
CURRENT WBC FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 31
BORN: June 5 1988 (31)     Wins 30 (KO 18)
BIRTHPLACE: Washington D.C. USA     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.64 m      
       

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
31 Win 30–1 Kiko Martinez TKO 5 May 18, 2019 United States  Barclays Center, New York City, New York, USA Retained WBC featherweight title
30 Win 29–1 United States Joseph Diaz UD 12 May 19, 2018 United States MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, U.S. Retained WBC featherweight title
29 Win 28–1 Colombia Óscar Escandón TKO 7 (12), 0:59 May 20, 2017 United States MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, U.S. Retained WBC featherweight title
28 Win 27–1 Republic of Ireland Patrick Hyland KO 2 (12), 1:33 Apr 16, 2016 United States Mohegan Sun Arena, Montville, Connecticut, U.S. Retained WBC featherweight title
27 Win 26–1 Mexico Jhonny González TKO 4 (12), 0:37 Mar 28, 2015 United States Pearl Concert Theater, Paradise, Nevada, U.S. Won WBC featherweight title
26 Win 25–1 United States Christopher Martin Peña UD 10 Dec 20, 2014 United States Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Washington, U.S.
25 Loss 24–1 Ukraine Vasyl Lomachenko MD 12 Jun 21, 2014 United States StubHub Center, Carson, California, U.S. For vacant WBO featherweight title
24 Win 24–0 Mexico Miguel Tamayo KO 4 (8), 1:04 Jan 30, 2014 United States Barclays Center, New York City, New York, U.S.
23 Win 23–0 United States Juan Ruiz UD 10 Aug 9, 2013 United States Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
22 Win 22–0 Russia Vyacheslav Gusev UD 10 Mar 2, 2013 United States The Joint, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
21 Win 21–0 Mexico Roberto Castaneda KO 3 (10), 1:25 Nov 9, 2012 United States Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
20 Win 20–0 Mexico Christopher Pérez TKO 3 (10), 1:41 Jun 30, 2012 United States Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
19 Win 19–0 Mexico Heriberto Ruiz KO 1 (10), 2:12 Nov 26, 2011 United States U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
18 Win 18–0 Mexico Leonilo Miranda UD 8 Sep 3, 2011 United States Beau Rivage, Biloxi, Mississippi, U.S.
17 Win 17–0 United States Eric Estrada UD 8 Jul 23, 2011 United States Mandalay Bay Events Center, Paradise, Nevada, U.S.
16 Win 16–0 Mexico Antonio Meza KO 4 (8), 2:42 Jun 17, 2011 United States State Farm Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, U.S.
15 Win 15–0 Mexico Adolfo Landeros UD 6 Apr 15, 2011 United States Longshoremen's Hall, San Francisco, California, U.S.
14 Win 14–0 Colombia Feider Viloria TD 7 (8), 0:50 Jan 28, 2011 United States Four Points by Sheraton, San Diego, California, U.S. Unanimous TD after Viloria was cut from an accidental head clash
13 Win 13–0 United States Guadalupe de Leon UD 6 Oct 28, 2010 United States Nokia Theatre L.A. Live, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
12 Win 12–0 United States Willie Villanueva KO 1 (6), 2:56 Sep 25, 2010 United States Fitzgeralds Casino and Hotel, Tunica Resorts, Mississippi, U.S.
11 Win 11–0 Colombia Mauricio Pastrana TKO 1 (6), 1:46 Jul 22, 2010 United States Nokia Theatre L.A. Live, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
10 Win 10–0 Mexico Rodrigo Aranda KO 2 (6), 0:34 Jun 24, 2010 United States Nokia Theatre L.A. Live, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
9 Win 9–0 Puerto Rico Carlos Diaz KO 1 (6), 1:32 Apr 16, 2010 United States The New Daisy Theatre, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
8 Win 8–0 United States Jairo Delgado KO 1 (6), 2:38 Feb 19, 2010 United States Wolstein Center, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
7 Win 7–0 United States David Orosco Cano TKO 1 (4), 2:58 Jan 30, 2010 United States Fitzgeralds Casino and Hotel, Tunica Resorts, Mississippi, U.S.
6 Win 6–0 United States Rodrigo Romero TKO 3 (4), 0:38 Dec 18, 2009 United States Grand Casino Mille Lacs, Hinckley, Minnesota, U.S.
5 Win 5–0 Mexico Noe Lopez, Jr. UD 4 Oct 23, 2009 United States Entertainment Center, Laredo, Texas, U.S.
4 Win 4–0 United States Jason Jones TKO 1 (4), 0:28 Aug 7, 2009 United States Star of the Desert Arena, Primm, Nevada, U.S.
3 Win 3–0 Mexico Alvaro Muro UD 4 May 1, 2009 United States Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, California, U.S.
2 Win 2–0 Ecuador John Wampash UD 4 Feb 14, 2009 United States BankAtlantic Center, Sunrise, Florida, U.S.
1 Win 1–0 United States Antonio Reyes TKO 3 (4), 0:21 Jan 16, 2009 United States Million Dollar Elm Casino, Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S. Professional debut