Ruiz stunned the world by stopping Joshua in June to claim the WBA, IBF and WBO titles and has since bought himself a new house and a Rolls-Royce. But the
30-year-old Mexican insists that the hunger still burns inside him, and that he is intent on proving everyone wrong for a second time. “I know Anthony Joshua is
coming hard, and I know he is going to be preparing really good, but so am I. I’m really hungry”.

Andy Ruiz shocks the world: Knocks out Anthony Joshua in 7

June 1 2019: New York City, USA

Late replacement and massive underdog Andy Ruiz shook up the world by knocking
out British star Anthony Joshua in seven rounds. Ruiz went down early in Round 3
but got back up and showed tremendous power and heart, dropping the champion twice
in the round. Fearless Ruiz went on dismantling Joshua. Two more knockdowns in round
seven and the fight was stopped by referee Michael Griffin. The upset is arguably
the biggest within the heavyweight division since James "Buster" Douglas' 1990 win
over Mike Tyson.
Andy Ruiz Jr.      
ALIAS: Destroyer      
   
   
CURRENT IBF / WBA (Super) / WBO HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 34
BORN: September 11 1989 (30)     Wins 33 (KO 22)
BIRTHPLACE: Imperial, California, USA     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.88 m      
       

 

No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
34 Win Anthony Joshua KO 7 Jun 1, 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, United States Won WBA (Super), IBF, WBO Heavyweight titles
33 Win Alexander Dimitrenko TKO 5 Apr 20, 2019 Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, United States
32 Win Kevin Johnson UD 10 Jul 7, 2018 Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, United States
31 Win Devin Vargas KO 1 Mar 10, 2018 StubHub Center, Carson, California, United States
30 Loss Joseph Parker MD 12 Dec 10, 2016 Vector Arena, Auckland, New Zealand For vacant WBO heavyweight title
29 Win Franklin Lawrence UD 10 Sep 10, 2016 Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino, Lemoore, California, United States
28 Win Josh Gormley KO 3 Jul 16, 2016 Masonic Temple, Detroit, Michigan, United States
27 Win Ray Austin TKO 4 May 14, 2016 Sportsmen's Lodge, Studio City, California, United States
26 Win Raphael Zumbano Love UD 8 Oct 24, 2015 CenturyLink Center, Omaha, Nebraska, United States
25 Win Joell Godfrey UD 8 Sep 26, 2015 Tachi Palace Hotel & Casino, Lemoore, California, United States
24 Win Siarhei Liakhovich UD 10 Dec 20, 2014 Celebrity Theatre, Phoenix, Arizona, United States
23 Win Kenny Lemos KO 1 Oct 25, 2014 Selland Arena, Fresno, California, United States
22 Win Manuel Quezada KO 2 May 17, 2014 Selland Arena, Fresno, California, United States
21 Win Tor Hamer TKO 3 Nov 23, 2013 Cotai Arena, Macau, SAR
20 Win Joe Hanks KO 4 Jul 27, 2013 Macau Cotai Arena, Macau, SAR
19 Win Carl Davis KO 1 Jun 8, 2013 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
18 Win Matthew Greer KO 1 Mar 16, 2013 Home Depot Center, Carson, California, United States
17 Win Elijah McCall KO 3 Dec 7, 2012 Texas Station, North Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
16 Win Maurenzo Smith KO 1 Sep 13, 2012 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
15 Win Jonte Willis KO 8 Jul 7, 2012 Home Depot Center, Carson, California, United States
14 Win Homero Fonseca UD 8 Mar 23, 2012 Casino Del Sol, Tucson, Arizona, United States
13 Win Theron Johnson UD 6 Dec 17, 2011 WinStar World Casino, Thackerville, Oklahoma, United States
12 Win Ken Frank KO 2 Sep 17, 2011 BlueWater Resort & Casino, Parker, Arizona, United States
11 Win Villi Bloomfield KO 4 Jul 15, 2011 Texas Station, North Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
10 Win Angel Herrera UD 6 Apr 23, 2011 WinStar World Casino, Thackerville, Oklahoma, United States
9 Win Alvaro Morales UD 6 Feb 26, 2011 Pearl Concert Theater, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
8 Win Kelsey Arnold KO 3 Feb 5, 2011 Maywood Center, Maywood, California, United States
7 Win Francisco Diaz KO 2 Dec 4, 2010 Honda Center, Anaheim, California, United States
6 Win Raymond Lopez UD 4 Nov 20, 2010 WinStar World Casino, Thackerville, Oklahoma, United States
5 Win Miles Kelly KO 1 Oct 16, 2010 Silverton Las Vegas, Enterprise, Nevada, United States
4 Win Luke Vaughn KO 1 Mar 12, 2010 Gaylord Texan Resort Hotel & Convention Center, Grapevine, Texas, United States
3 Win Juan Luis Lopez Alcaraz UD 4 Feb 12, 2010 Gimnasio Municipal, Mexicali, Mexico
2 Win Ross Brantley KO 1 Jun 26, 2009 Plaza de toros Calafia, Mexicali, Mexico
1 Win Miguel Ramirez KO 1 Mar 28, 2009 Mexico Bullring by the Sea, Tijuana, Mexico