Roman scores majority decision win over Doheny

April 26 2019: Inglewood, California, USA

In a unification fight WBA super bantamweight champion Daniel Roman met with IBF titleholder TJ
Doheny. It was a back and forth battle throughout. Roman scored a knockdown in round two. Doheny
had a big eight round, almost stopping Roman. In round eleven Roman dropped Doheny for a second
time in the fight. In the end the Judges had it: 116-110, 116-110 and 113-113 in favour of Roman,
who is now the WBA "Super" and IBF Super Bantamweight champion.

DANIEL ROMAN      
ALIAS: The Baby Faced Assassin      
   
CURRENT WBA "SUPER" & IBF SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 30
BORN: May 10 1990 (29)     Wins 27 (KO 10)
BIRTHPLACE: Los Angeles, California USA     Losses 2
HEIGHT: 1.65 m     Draws 1
     

 

Res. Opponent Type Rd., Time Date Location Notes
Win TJ Doheny MD 12 2019-04-26 Forum, Inglewood, California, USA Retained WBA Super Bantamweight title / Won IBF Super Bantamweight title
Win Gavin McDonnell KO 10 2018-10-6 Wintrust Arena, Chicago, Illenois, USA Retained WBA Super Bantamweight title
Win Moises Flores  UD  12  2018-06-16  Frisco, Texas, USA  Retained WBA Super Bantamweight title 
Win Ryo Matsumoto  UD  12  2018-02-28  Tokyo, Japan  Retained WBA Super Bantamweight title 
Win Shun Kubo  KO  2017-09-03  Shimazu Arena, Kyoto Japan  Wins WBA Super Bantamweight (Regular) title 
Win Adam Lopez  TKO  9 2017-01-20  Bally´s Event Center, Atlantic City, New Jersey USA   
Win Marlon Olea  PTS 2016-11-18  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  
Win Enrique Quevedo  PTS 10  2016-08-26  Omega Products International, Corona California USA 
Win Christian Esquivel  KO 2016-05-20  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA
Win Ramiro Robles  KO  5 2016-02-12  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  
Win Erik Ruiz  PTS 10  2015-09-25  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  
Win Daniel Noriega  PTS 10  2015-07-24  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  
Win Cristopher Martin  PTS 2015-05-29  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  
Win Giovanni Caro  PTS 8 2015-04-24  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  
Win Miguel Tamayo  PTS 2015-03-13  Marconi Automative Museum, Tustin, California USA   
Win Jonathan Alcantara  PTS  2014-09-26  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  
Win Pedro Melo  TKO  2014-08-16  Harley Davidson San Diego, Caifornia USA   
Win Jonathan Arrellano PTS  2014-06-27  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  
Win Jose Angel Cota  KO  2014-3-15  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA 
Loss Juan Reyes  PTS  2013-10-18  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA 
Win Jose Inguez  KO 2 2013-08-23 Omega Products International, Corona California USA
Win Manuel Rubalcava PTS 4 2013-06-28  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA 
Win Francisco Camacho  PTS 4 2013-04-26 Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA 
Win Juan Gomez Torres  PTS 4 2012-10-27  Gimnasio Eufrasio Santana, Tecate, Mexico  
Win Juan Sandoval  PTS 4 2012-08-24  Omega Products International, Corona California USA 
Win Jesse Adame  KO 4 2012-03-31  Warner Center Marroitt, Woodland Hills California USA 
Loss Takashi Okada  PTS 4 2011-07-22  Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA 
Win Alfredo Madrigal PTS 4 2011-05-13 Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, California USA
Draw Jensen Ramirez  PTS 4 2011-02-24  Orange country Fairgrounds, Costa Mesa, California USA  
Win Christian Cruz  KO 1 2010-10-08 Double Tree Hotel, Ontario, California USA  Professional debut.