Colombian Oscar Rivas becomes the first Bridgerweight World Champion

October 22, 2021:
Oscar Rivas of Colombia defeated Ryan Rozicki in Montreal to become the inaugural WBC bridgerweight champion. Bridgeweight is a new weightclass founded by the WBC.
This weightclass is between the cruiserweight and the heavyweight divisions, with a maximimum weight of 224 pounds(102 KG). Rivas did well fighting on the inside,
countering and outworking Rozicki from Canada. After 12 rounds all judges scored the fight for Rivas. 116-111, twice 115-112.


OSCAR RIVAS
ALIAS: KABOOM

CURRENT WBC BRIDGERWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 29
BORN: June 6 1987 (34) WINS: 28 (KO 19) | LOSSES: 1
BIRTHPLACE: Buenaventura, Colombia WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 1
HEIGHT: 1.84 m WINS: 1 (0 KO) | LOSSES: 0
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: August 28, 2009 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 0
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
29 Win Ryan Rozicki UD 12 22 Oct 2021 Olympia Theatre, Montreal, Canada Won inaugural WBC bridgerweight title
28 Win Sylvera Louis TKO 3 16 Mar 2021 Hotel Plaza Quebec, Quebec, Canada
27 Loss Dillian Whyte UD 12 20 Jul 2019 The O2 Arena, London, England
26 Win Bryant Jennings TKO 12 18 Jan 2019 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, USA
25 Win Fabio Maldonado UD 10 1 Dec 2018 Videotron Centre, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
24 Win Herve Hubeaux UD 10 19 May 2018 Air Canada Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
23 Win Sergio Ramirez TKO 2 19 Apr 2018 Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
22 Win Gabriel Enguema PTS 10 14 Dec 2017 Palais des sports Marcel-Cerdan, Paris, France
21 Win Carl Davis Drumond KO 1 28 Sep 2017 Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
20 Win Jeremiah Karpency TKO 3 29 Jul 2016 Videotron Centre, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
19 Win Jeremy Bates KO 1 4 Jun 2016 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
18 Win Joey Abell KO 2 28 NOv 2015 Videotron Centre, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
17 Win Jason Pettaway KO 1 26 JUn 2015 Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Washington, USA
16 Win Ozcan Cetinkaya TKO 1 4 Apr 2015 Colisee Pepsi, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
15 Win Eric Barrak TKO 2 23 SEp 2014 Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
14 Win Daniel Cota TKO 5 22 Aug 2014 Complexe Sportif Sportscene, Mont Saint-Hilaire, Quebec, Canada
13 Win Shawn Cox TKO 3 18 Jan 2014 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
12 Win Laszlo Peczeli KO 1 14 Dec 2012 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
11 Win Sylvera Louis SD 8 8 Jun 2012 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
10 Win Stephane Tessier UD 6 20 Apr 2012 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
9 Win Ivica Perkovic TKO 3 18 Feb 2012 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
8 Win Matthew Greer TKO 3 10 Dec 2011 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
7 Win Edgars Kalnars KO 1 20 Oct 2011 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
6 Win Zsolt Zathureczky TKO 1 21 May 2011 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
5 Win Wilfrido Leal KO 6 8 Apr 2011 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
4 Win David Whittom MD 4 11 Feb 2011 Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
3 Win Ramon Hayes UD 4 7 Nov 2009 Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2 Win Stephane Tessier UD 4 3 Oct 2009 Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
1 Win Joe Stofle TKO 3 28 Aug 2009 Montreal Casino, Montreal, Quebec, Canada