RELIKH: I AM TOTALLY CONFIDENT OF BEATING PROGRAIS


WBA title-holder Kiryl Relikh (23-2 19 KOs) has no concerns ahead of facing
Regis Prograis (23-0, 19 KOs). The WBSS super-lightweight semi-final will
take place at the Cajundome in Lafayette, Louisiana, USA.

Kiryl Relikh defeats Eduard Troyanovsky

October 7 Yokohama, Japan
Kiryl Relikh retained his WBA World light welterweight title after beating challenger Eduard Troyanovsky from
Russia by a 12 round unanimous decision (scores 115-113, 115-113 and 115-113). This fight was also for the
World Boxing Super Series Light welterweight tournament, quaterfinal stage.

 

KIRYL RELIKH      
ALIAS: Mad Bee      
   
CURRENT WBA LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 25
BORN: November 26 1989 (29)     Wins 23 (KO 19)
BIRTHPLACE: Baranovichi, Belarus     Losses 2
HEIGHT: 1.77 m      
       

PARTICIPANT WORLD BOXING SUPER SERIES

Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
Win 23-2 Eduard Troyanovsky UD 12 07-10-2018 Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Japan Retained WBA World super lightweight title
World Boxing Super Series: Super lightweight quarter-final
Win 22-2 Cuba Rances Barthelemy UD 12 10-03-2018 United States Freeman Coliseum, San Antonio Won vacant WBA World super lightweight title
Loss 21-2 Cuba Rances Barthelemy UD 12 20-05-2017 United States MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill
Loss 21-1 United Kingdom Ricky Burns UD 12 07-10-2016 United Kingdom The SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland For WBA World super lightweight title
Win 21-0 Brazil Joaquim Carneiro RTD 4 (10) 13-05-2016 United Kingdom Bolton Whites Hotel, Bolton Retained WBA Inter-Continental super lightweight title
Win 20-0 Argentina Christian Ariel Lopez TKO 5 (12) 02-10-2015 Monaco Gymnase du Lycee Technique, Monaco Retained WBA Inter-Continental super lightweight title
Win 19-0 Brazil Lazaro Santos de Jesus TKO 2 (12) 09-05-2015 Bulgaria Academician Lyubomir Chakalov, Vratsa Won vacant WBA Inter-Continental super lightweight title
Win 18-0 Nicaragua Santos Medrano TKO 4 (6) 11-12-2014 United Kingdom Double Tree by Hilton Hotel, Sheffield
Win 17-0 Georgia (country) Giorgi Abramishvili TKO 2 (8) 10-09-2014 Belarus Moulin Rouge Club, Minsk
Win 16-0 Australia Ty Gilchrist KO 1 (6) 26-04-2014 United Kingdom Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield
Win 15-0 Russia Mikheil Avakyan KO 5 (10) 16-07-2013 Belarus Moulin Rouge Club, Minsk
Win 14-0 Belarus Siarhei Kisel KO 1 (8) 28-05-2013 Belarus Gladiator Boxing Gym, Molodechno
Win 13-0 Italy Paolo Gassani KO 1 (6) 30-03-2013 Monaco Salle des Étoiles, Monte Carlo, Monaco
Win 12-0 Ukraine Artem Ayvazidi KO 5 (6) 19-02-2013 Belarus Moulin Rouge Club, Minsk
Win 11-0 Belarus Dzmitri Tarenka TKO 2 (8) 22-01-2013 Belarus Golden Gloves Boxing Gym, Minsk
Win 10-0 Georgia (country) Anzor Gamgebeli TKO 2 (6) 18-11-2012 Belarus Palace of Sport, Minsk
Win 9-0 Belarus Yauheni Kruhlik PTS 8 04-09-2012 Belarus Gladiator Boxing Gym, Molodechno
Win 8-0 Russia Rakhim Mingaleyev RTD 3 (8) 17-04-2012 Belarus Moulin Rouge Club, Minsk
Win 7-0 Belarus Rustam Nasibov TKO 1 (6) 21-02-2012 Belarus Moulin Rouge Club, Minsk
Win 6-0 Belarus Siarhei Malashkevich KO 2 (6) 31-01-2012 Belarus Gladiator Boxing Gym, Molodechno
Win 5-0 Ukraine Aliaksandr Pchalkou KO 1 (8) 22-12-2011 Belarus Gagarin Club, Minsk
Win 4-0 Belarus Siarhei Afonin KO 3 (6) 03-11-2011 Belarus Gagarin Club, Minsk
Win 3-0 Uzbekistan Rustam Zhuraboev KO 2 (6) 03-10-2011 Belarus Gladiator Boxing Gym, Molodechno
Win 2-0 Bulgaria Traian Dimitrov TKO 3 (4) 28-05-2011 Bulgaria Vratsa, Bulgaria
Win 1-0 Belarus Alexey Naboischikov UD 4 25-04-2011 Belarus Club Reaktor, Minsk Professional debut