Caleb Plant wipes out Mike Lee in third round

July 20, 2019: Las Vegas, USA
Caleb Plant had absolutely no trouble with the hopelessly overmatched Mike Lee. Plant dropped Lee in the opening round, and then put him on the canvas three more times in
the third round before referee Robert Byrd had seen enough. Lee protested the stoppage. But it was the right call by Byrd. There was nothing competitive about this fight.

Plant wins IBF world title


Caleb Plant captured the IBF super middleweight championship with a unanimous
decision victory over Jose Uzcategui. Plant scored two knockdowns in beginning
of the fight, rounds 2 and 4. In the late rounds Uzcategui came back into the fight.
However Plant did not give up his lead. Scorecards: Twice 116-110 and 115-111.


CALEB PLANT      
ALIAS: SWEET HANDS      
   
CURRENT IBF SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 19
BORN: July 8 1992 (26)     Wins 19 (KO 11)
BIRTHPLACE: Nashville, Tennessee, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.85 m    
     
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
19 Win 19-0 Mike Lee KO 3 20 Jul 2019 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Retained IBF Super Middleweight title
18 Win 18-0 Jose Uzcategui UD 12 13 Jan 2019 Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Won IBF Super Middleweight title
17 Win 17-0 Rogelio Medina UD 12 17 Feb 2018 Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas, U.S.
16 Win 16-0 Andrew Hernandez UD 10 8 Sep 2017 Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
15 Win 15-0 Thomas Awimbono UD 10 25 Feb 2017 Legacy Arena, Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.
14 Win 14-0 Juan De Angel UD 10 23 Aug 2016 Sands Bethlehem Event Center, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.
13 Win 13-0 Carlos Galvan KO 4 3 Jun 2016 Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Florida, U.S.
12 Win 12-0 Adasat Rodriguez KO 6 19 Jan 2016 Club Nokia, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
11 Win 11-0 Tyrone Brunson UD 8 31 Oct 2015 NRG Arena, Houston, Texas, U.S.
10 Win 10-0 Jamar Freeman UD 8 22 Sep 2015 Sands Bethlehem Event Center, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.
9 Win 9-0 Zoltan Sera KO 1 15 Aug 2015 Place Bell, Laval, Quebec, Canada
8 Win 8-0 Juan Carlos Rojas KO 4 27 Jun 2015 Sands Casino Event Center, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.
7 Win 7-0 Jason Zabokrtsky KO 1 29 May 2015 Stadium Holiday Inn, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
6 Win 6-0 Daniel Henry KO 1 6 Mar 2015 MGM Grand, Marquee Ballroom, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
5 Win 5-0 Daryl Gardner KO 1 5 Dec 2014 Harrah's Philadelphia, Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.
4 Win 4-0 Jovan Ramirez KO 1 1 Nov 2014 UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
3 Win 3-0 Brian True KO 3 25 Jul 2014 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
2 Win 2-0 Mike Noriega UD 4 27 Jun 2014 Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
1 Win 1-0 Travis Donaldson KO 1 10 May 2014 Galen Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S.