Lawrence Okolie Knocks-out Dilan Prasovic in Three Rounds

September 25, 2021
Lawrence Okolie made easy work of Dilan Prasovic in his first title defense. Mandatory challenger Prasovic was knocked down in round two but held on to make it through the
round. In the 3rd Okolie dropped Prasovic with a left to the body. The fight was stopped at 1:57 of round three.


Lawrence Okolie takes out Krzysztof Glowacki, wins WBO title

March 20, 2021
Lawrence Okolie won the vacant WBO world title by knocking out former world champion Krzysztof Glowacki. Okolie started well, working behind his long jab. Glowacki was
not unable to get inside to do any damage. In the sixth round, Okolie landed a big right hand that floored Glowacki. He barely beat the count and the fight was waved off by
the referee.


Lawrence Okolie      
ALIAS: The Sauce      
   
   
CURRENT WBO CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 17
BORN: December 16 1992 (28)     Wins 17 (KO 14)
BIRTHPLACE: Hackney, London England     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.95 m      
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
17 Win Dilan Prasovic KO 3 25 Sep 2021 Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London, England Retained WBO cruiserweight title
16 Win Krzysztof Glowacki KO 6 20 Mar 2021 The SSE Arena, London, England Won vacant WBO cruiserweight title
15 Win Nikodem Jezewski TKO 2 12 Dec 2020 The SSE Arena, London, England
14 Win Yves Ngabu TKO 7 26 Oct 2019 The O2 Arena, London, England
13 Win Mariano Angel Gudino TKO 7 20 Jul 2019 The O2 Arena, London, England
12 Win Wadi Camacho TKO 4 23 Mar 2019 Copper Box Arena, London, England
11 Win Tamas Lodi TKO 3 2 Feb 2019 The O2 Arena, London, England
10 Win Matty Askin UD 12 22 Sep 2018 Wembley Stadium, London, England
9 Win Luke Watkins TKO 3 6 Jun 2018 York Hall, London, England
8 Win Isaac Chamberlain UD 10 3 Feb 2018 O2 Arena, London, England
7 Win Antonio Sousa TKO 2 13 Dec 2017 York Hall, London, England
6 Win Adam Williams TKO 3 28 Oct 2017 Principality Stadium, Cardiff, Wales
5 Win Blaise Mendouo UD 6 1 Sep 2017 York Hall, London, England
4 Win Russell Henshaw TKO 1 1 July 2017 The O2 Arena, London, England
3 Win Rudolf Helesic TKO 1 27 May 2017 Bramall Lane, Sheffield, England
2 Win Lukasz Rusiewicz TKO 1 15 Apr 2017 The SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland
1 Win Geoffrey Cave KO 1 25 Mar 2017 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England