Kenichi Ogawa drops Azinga Fuzile three times, wins IBF world title

November 27 2021:
Japanese fighter Kenichi Ogawa won the vacant IBF Super Featherweight title by outpointing South African Azinga Fuzile. It was a tactical bout for the first 4 rounds. In round
five Ogawa landed a big right hand that floored Fuzile. Fuzile was dropped two more times in the 12th and final round and was lucky to survive the last round. All the judges
gave the fight to Ogawa; 114-111 and twice 115-110.


KENICHI OGAWA
ALIAS: CRUNCH RIGHT

CURRENT IBF SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 29
BORN: February 1, 1988 (age 34) WINS: 26 (KO 18) | LOSSES: 1 | DRAWS: 1 | NC: 1
BIRTHPLACE: Toyohashi, Japan WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 2
HEIGHT: 1.73 m WINS: 1 ( 0 KO) | NC: 1
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: 2010-04-30 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 0
No. Result Opponent Type Date Location Notes
29 Win Azinga Fuzile UD 12 Nov 27, 2021 Hulu Theater, New York City, New York, USA Won vacant IBF super-featherweight title
28 Win Kazuhiro Nishitani UD 10 Oct 2, 2020 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
27 Draw Joe Noynay TD 5 Dec 7, 2019 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
26 Win Glenn Medura TKO 4 Jul 6, 2019 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
25 Win Roldan Aldea UD 10 Feb 2, 2019 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
24 No contest Tevin Farmer NC 12 Dec 9, 2017 Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Vacant IBF super-featherweight title at stake; Originally an SD win for Ogawa,
later ruled an NC after he failed a drug test
23 Win Hirotsugu Yamamoto TKO 2 Jul 1, 2017 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
22 Win Satoru Sugita MD 10 Mar 2, 2017 Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan
21 Win Rikki Naito UD 10 Dec 3, 2016 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
20 Win Kento Matsushita TKO 10 Sep 10, 2016 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
19 Win Satoru Sugita KO 9 Apr 2, 2016 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
18 Win Rikki Naito TD 5 Dec 14, 2015 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
17 Win Deivi Julio Bassa TKO 10 Sep 22, 2015 Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
16 Win Raymond Sermona KO 6 Jun 6, 2015 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
15 Win Kazuya Nakano TKO 3 Feb 7, 2015 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
14 Win Ribo Takahata TKO 7 Oct 22, 2014 Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
13 Win Gabriel Royo TKO 4 Jun 7, 2014 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
12 Win Yon Armed KO 2 Mar 1, 2014 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
11 Win Yuki Miyoshi TKO 1 Nov 2, 2013 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
10 Win Shunsuke Sato TKO 2 Jun 1, 2013 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
9 Loss Yuki Miyoshi TKO 5 Aug 4, 2012 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
8 Win Masashi Murase TKO 3 Apr 16, 2012 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
7 Win Ippo Nishiwaki UD 5 Dec 18, 2011 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
6 Win Kenta Ihara KO 2 Nov 3, 2011 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
5 Win Jun Hamana UD 4 Sep 27, 2011 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
4 Win Junya Nakada KO 1 Aug 2, 2011 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
3 Win Kan Irie TKO 2 Oct 2, 2010 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
2 Win Galanter Saito TKO 4 Jul 3, 2010 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
1 Win Chikasi Hayashizaki TKO 3 Apr 30, 2010 Nippon Budokan, Tokyo, Japan