Luis Nery Decisions Aaron Alameda in Tough Fight To Win WBC Title

September 26, 2020
Luis Nery became world champion in a second weightclass by defeating Aaron Alameda in a tough fight. The fight took place in Uncasville, Connecticut. Nery landed with some
hard shots but Alameda withstood it all. Nery and Alameda fought for the Vacant Super Bantamweight belt because champion Rey Vargas broke his leg. Vargas is now named
champion in recess.


LUIS NERY      
ALIAS: PANTERA      
   
CURRENT WBC SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 31
BORN: December 12 1994 (26)     Wins 31 (KO 24)
BIRTHPLACE: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1,68 m      
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
31 Win Aaron Alameda UD 12 Sep 26, 2020 Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, Connecticut, U.S. Won vacant WBC super bantamweight title
30 Win Juan Carlos Payano KO 9 Jul 20, 2019 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
29 Win McJoe Arroyo TKO 4 Mar 16, 2019 AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas, U.S.
28 Win Renson Robles TKO 7 Dec 1, 2018 Arena Pavillon del Norte, Saltillo, Mexico
27 Win Jason Canoy KO 3 Oct 6, 2018 Gasmart Stadium, Tijuana, Mexico
26 Win Shinsuke Yamanaka TKO 2 Mar 1, 2018 Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan Nery Lost his title on the scale as he weighed in three pounds over the bantamweight limit at 121lbs. The WBC bantamweight title was only at stake for Yamanaka.
25 Win Arthur Villanueva TKO 6 Nov 4, 2017 Estadio Gasmart, Tijuana, Mexico NON TITLE FIGHT
24 Win Shinsuke Yamanaka TKO 4 4 Aug 15, 2017 Shimadzu Arena, Kyoto, Japan Won WBC bantamweight title; On August 24, it was reported that Nery tested positive for zilpaterol,
a banned substance / On October 31, the WBC made its final ruling on Nery's positive test. The sanctioning body concluded that the positive test was due to contaminated food. Nery NOT STRIPPED of the title.
23 Win Jesus Martinez TKO 4 Mar 11, 2017 Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
22 Win Raymond Tabugon TKO 4 Dec 17, 2016 El Foro Chiapas, Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico
21 Win Richie Mepranum TKO 2 Oct 22, 2016 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico
20 Win David Sánchez TKO 4 Jul 30, 2016 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico
19 Win Martin Casillas UD 10 Apr 16, 2016 Gimnasio Olimpico Juan de la Barrera, Mexico City, Mexico
18 Win Humberto Morales TKO 5 Jan 30, 2016 Centro de Convenciones, Rosarito, Mexico
17 Win John Mark Apolinario TKO 2 Sep 26, 215 Centro de Convenciones, Puerto Penasco, Mexico
16 Win Jether Oliva TKO 4 Feb 28, 2015 Centro de Convenciones, Rosarito, Mexico
15 Win Carlos Fontes TKO 8 Dec 6, 2014 Centro de Usos Multiples, Hermosillo, Mexico
14 Win Victor Mendez SD 8 Aug 30, 2014 Centro de Usos Multiples, Hermosillo, Mexico
13 Win Jose Estrella TKO 5 Jun 27, 2014 Hipodromo Caliente, Tijuana, Mexico
12 Win Antonio Rodriguez KO 3 Apr 11, 2014 Hipodromo Caliente, Tijuana, Mexico
11 Win Javier Cifuentes KO 4 Feb 15, 2014 Feria Mesoamericana, Tapachula, Mexico
10 Win Adan Osuna TKO 1 Dec 13, 2013 Hipodromo Caliente, Tijuana, Mexico
9 Win Oswaldo Castro UD 8 Oct 26, 2013 Hipodromo Caliente, Tijuana, Mexico
8 Win Saul Hernandez TKO 5 Aug 23, 2013 Forum Tecate, Tijuana, Mexico
7 Win Rafael Alvarado TKO 2 Jun 14, 2013 Hipodromo Caliente, Tijuana, Mexico
6 Win Marino Canete TKO 2 Apr 10, 2013 Salon Las Pulgas, Tijuana, Mexico
5 Win Leonardo Reyes TKO 1 Feb 16, 2013 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico
4 Win Joan Sandoval UD 4 Nov 28, 2012 Salon Las Pulgas, Tijuana, Mexico
3 Win Carlos Castaneda UD 4 Sep 20, 2012 Salon Las Pulgas, Tijuana, Mexico
2 Win Javier Miranda UD 4 Jun 7, 2012 Salon Las Pulgas, Tijuana, Mexico
1 Win Jose Guadalupe Salgado TKO 1 May 5, 2012 Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Mexico