Emanuel Navarrete vs Joet Gonzalez


Emanuel Navarrete defends WBO title with last round stoppage of Chris Diaz

April 24, 2021
Emanuel Navarrete defended his WBO featherweight title with a 12th round TKO win over Chris Diaz of Puerto Rico. Navarrete dropped Diaz in round 4 and twice in round 8.
Every time Diaz went down he came back stronger. In the last round with 11 seconds left to go Diaz's corner saved him from futher punishment as he went down once more.


Navarrete wins vacant WBO featherweight belt

October 10, 2020
Emanuel Navarrete moved up to featherweight and won a second world title by defeating Ruben Villa on points. Navarrete scored knockdowns in the first and the fourth round
to build a lead on the scorecards. Villa fought his way back into the fight. Nearly doing enough to get a draw. Judges scorecards: 114-112, 114-112 and 115-113.


EMANUEL NAVARRETE      
ALIAS: Vaquero      
   
CURRENT WBO FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 35
BORN: January 17 1995 (26)     Wins 33 (KO 29)
BIRTHPLACE: Distrito Federal, Mexico     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.70 m     No Contest 1
     
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
35 Win 33–1-1 NC Chris Diaz TKO 12  04-24-2021 Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee, Florida, U.S. Retained WBO featherweight title
34 Win 32–1-1 NC Ruben Villa UD 12  09-10-2020 MGM Grand Conference Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Won vacant WBO featherweight title
33 No Contest 31–1-1 NC Uriel Lopez NC 6  20-06-2020 Gimnasio TV Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico Navarrete declared winner by KO, officially ruled an No Contest/ Fight was not sanction by commision
32 Win 31–1 Jeo Santisima KO 11  22-02-2020 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Retained WBO super bantamweight title
31 Win 30–1 Francisco Horta KO 4  07-12-2019 Auditorio GNP Seguros, Puebla, Mexico Retained WBO super bantamweight title
30 Win 29–1 Juan Miguel Elorde KO 4  14-09-2019 T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, USA Retained WBO super bantamweight title
29 Win 28–1 Francisco De Vaca KO 3  17-08-2019 Banc of California Stadium, Los Angeles, USA Retained WBO super bantamweight title
28 Win 27–1 Isaac Dogboe TKO 12  11-05-2019 Convention Center, Tucson, Arizona, USA Retained WBO super bantamweight title
27 Win 26–1 Isaac Dogboe UD 12  12-08-2018 Hulu Theater, New York City, USA Won WBO super bantamweight title
26 Win 25–1 Jose Sanmartin KO 12  06-02-2018 Arena José Sulaimán, Monterrey, Mexico
25 Win 24–1 Breilor Teran KO 4  03-10-2018 Domo Sindicato de Trabajadores IMSS, Tlalpan, Mexico
24 Win 23-1 Glenn Porras KO 2  01-20-2018 Domo Sindicato de Trabajadores IMSS, Tlalpan, Mexico
23 Win 22-1 Danny Flores KO 2  10-28-2017 Domo Sindicato de Trabajadores IMSS, Tlalpan, Mexico
22 Win 21-1 Jhon Gemino KO 5  07-29-2017 Domo Sindicato de Trabajadores IMSS, Tlalpan, Mexico
21 Win 20-1 Luis Bedolla Orozco KO 2  06-24-2017 Domo del Parque San Rafael, Guadalajara, Mexico
20 Win 19-1 Salvador Hernandez Sanchez KO 1  03-25-2017 Gimnasio Municipal, Palenque, Mexico
19 Win 18-1 Dennis Contreras KO 6  01-21-2017 Deportivo Benito Juárez, Mexico City, Mexico
18 Win 17-1 Martin Casillas UD 10  10-08-2016 Estadio Francisco León García, Puerto Penasco, Mexico
17 Win 16-1 Eleazar Valenzuela UD 8  08-13-2016 Baja California Center, Tijuana, Mexico
16 Win 15-1 Roberto Pucheta KO 2  07-16-2016 Polideportivo Soraya Jimenez, Los Reyes La Paz, Mexico
15 Win 14-1 Oswaldo Castro KO 5  03-05-2016 Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
14 Win 13-1 Ricardo Roman KO 3  11-28-2015 Arena Tequisquiapan, Tequisquiapan, Mexico
13 Win 12–1 Jonathan Lecona Ramos KO 4  09-05-2015 Gran Teatro Moliere, Polanco, Mexico
12 Win 11-1 Enrique Bernache KO 6  07-04-2015 Centro de Usos Multiples, Hermosillo, Mexico
11 Win 10-1 Marco Antonio Gonzalez TKO 2  02-21-2015 Gimnasio Municipal Zumpango, Zumpango, Mexico
10 Win 9-1 Alberto Luna Galicia UD 8  11-21-2014 Jose Cuervo Salon, Polanco, Mexico
9 Win 8-1 Emmanuel Dominguez KO 4  08-08-2014 Jose Cuervo Salon, Polanco, Mexico
8 Win 7-1 Antonio Gutierrez KO 4  03-02-2013 Gimnasio de las Liebres, Rio Bravo, Mexico
7 Win 6-1 Ramon Pena KO 2  12-15-2012 Auditorio Municipal, San Juan Zitlaltepec, Mexico
6 Loss 5-1 Daniel Argueta UD 4  07-26-2012 Jose Cuervo Salon, Polanco, Mexico
5 Win 5–0 Ismael Garnica KO 1  06-21-2012 Jose Cuervo Salon, Polanco, Mexico
4 Win 4-0 Ivan Ochoa Sanchez KO 1  05-10-2012 Jose Cuervo Salon, Polanco, Mexico
3 Win 3-0 Ivan Donovan KO 1  04-12-2012 Jose Cuervo Salon, Polanco, Mexico
2 Win 2-0 Jonathan Rojas KO 1  03-08-2012 Jose Cuervo Salon, Polanco, Mexico
1 Win 1-0 Misael Ramirez KO 1  02-18-2012 Auditorio Municipal, Zumpango, Mexico Professional debut