Moruti Mthalane stops Akira Yaegashi in war to retain IBF title

December 23, Yokohama, Japan
Moruti Mthalane (37) just keeps going strong, retaining his IBF flyweight title today in Yokohama, Japan, with a ninth round stoppage of rugged veteran warrior Akira Yaegashi.
Yaegashi a former three-division titleholder, gave Mthalane a hell of a battle in what became an all-action fight after the first two rounds. The South African snapped Yaegashi's
head back in the ninth round, setting a final rush in motion that saw referee Mario Gonzalez step in to stop the bout at 2:54 of that round.


Moruti Mthalane retains IBF flyweight title with decision win

May 13: Tokyo, Japan

Moruti Mthalane retained his IBF flyweight title with a points decision win in a very
entertaining fight. Challenger Masayuki Kuroda did good early but by the middle of
the fight, the class of the champion showed. The 36-year-old South African just did the
better, cleaner, and more damaging work overall. Judges Scorecards: 116-112, 116-112,
and 117-111

MORUTI MTHALANE

     
ALIAS: BABYFACE      
   
CURRENT IBF FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 41
BORN: October 6 1982 (37)     Wins 39 (KO 26)
BIRTHPLACE: Gauteng, South Africa     Losses 2
HEIGHT: 1.66 m      
     

 

 

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
41 Win 39-2 Akira Yaegashi KO 9 23 Dec 2019 Arena, Yokohama, Japan Retained IBF flyweight title
40 Win 38-2 Masayuki Kuroda UD 12 13 May 2019 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan Retained IBF flyweight title
39 Win 37-2 Masahiro Sakamoto TKO 10 31 Dec 2018 Wynn Palace, Cotai Arena, Macau, SAR Retained IBF flyweight title
38 Win 36-2 Muhammad Waseem UD 12 15 Jul 2018 Axiata Arena, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Won vacant IBF flyweight title
37 Win 35-2 Ardin Diale TKO 2 27 Oct 2017 Convention Centre, Mmabatho, South Africa
36 Win 34-2 Isaac Quaye TKO 2 24 Sep 2017 Ramosa Community Hall, Mohlakeng, South Africa
35 Win 33-2 Genisis Libranza KO 4 28 Apr 2017 Wembley Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, South Africa
34 Win 32-2 Renz Rosia TKO 9 15 Dec 2015 Olive Convention Centre, Durban, South Africa
33 Win 31-2 Odilon Zaleta UD 12 26 Oct 2014 International Convention Centre, Durban, South Africa
32 Win 30-2 Jether Oliva SD 12 26 Oct 2014 International Convention Centre, Durban, South Africa
31 Win 29-2 Ricardo Núñez TKO 8 1 Sep 2012 Roberto Durán Arena, Panama City, Panama Retained IBF flyweight title
30 Win 28-2 Andrea Sarritzu TKO 7 28 Oct 2011 PalaRockfeller, Cagliari, Italy Retained IBF flyweight title
29 Win 27-2 Johnriel Casimero TKO 5 26 Mar 2011 Nasrec Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, South Africa Retained IBF flyweight title
28 Win 26-2 Zolani Tete TKO 5 1 Sep 2010 Carnival City, Brakpan, South Africa Retained IBF flyweight title
27 Win 25-2 Julio César Miranda UD 12 20 Nov 2009 Wembley Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, South Africa Won vacant IBF flyweight title
26 Win 24-2 Lehlohonolo Ramagole KO 3 18 Apr 2009 North-West University Sports Complex, Mafikeng, South Africa
25 Loss 23-2 Nonito Donaire TKO 6 1 Nov 2008 Mandalay Bay Events Center, Paradise, Nevada, USA IBF Title fight
24 Win 23-1 Hussein Hussein UD 12 5 Jul 2008 Jan Smuts Stadium, East London, South Africa
23 Win 22-1 Joel Kunene TKO 5 12 Apr 2008 North-West University Sports Complex, Mahikeng, South Africa
22 Win 21-1 Apol Suico TKO 1 29 Sep 2007 Park Station Concourse, Johannesburg, South Africa
21 Win 20-1 Xola Sifama TKO 5 16 Jun 2007 Jabulani Mall, Soweto, South Africa
20 Win 19-1 Zamumzi Xola TKO 3 1 Dec 2006 Orlando Communal Hall, Soweto, South Africa
19 Win 18-1 Akhona Aliva KO 6 11 Aug 2006 Orient Theatre, East London, South Africa
18 Win 17-1 Mbulelo Nyanda TKO 4 3 Sep 2005 Park Station Concourse, Johannesburg, South Africa
17 Win 16-1 Thembelani Maphuma KO 6 28 May 2005 Park Station Concourse, Johannesburg, South Africa
16 Win 15-1 Siphiwe Khumalo PTS 6 12 Mar 2005 Park Station Concourse, Johannesburg, South Africa
15 Loss 14-1 Nkqubela Gwazela TKO 10 24 Sep 2004 Graceland Hotel Casino, Secunda, South Africa
14 Win 14-0 Vincent Mogotsi TKO 7 26 Jun 2004 Park Station Concourse, Johannesburg, South Africa
13 Win 13-0 Joel Kunene PTS 6 12 Mar 2005 Park Station Concourse, Johannesburg, South Africa
12 Win 12-0 Thabo Tshehla TKO 3 24 Feb 2004 Carousel Casino, Hammanskraal, South Africa
11 Win 11-0 Piet Nkate TKO 3 28 Nov 2003 Carousel Casino, Hammanskraal, South Africa
10 Win 10-0 Siphiwe Khumalo TKO 5 30 Sep 2003 Carousel Casino, Hammanskraal, South Africa
9 Win 9-0 Mpumezi Mazantsi KO 1 15 Aug 2003 Inst. of Technology Hall, Durban, South Africa
8 Win 8-0 Nelson Sebobiso PTS 6 25 Jun 2003 Park Station Concourse, Johannesburg, South Africa
7 Win 7-0 Joel Kunene PTS 8 7 Dec 2002 The Arena, Durban, South Africa
6 Win 6-0 Nyiko Zitha TKO 3 13 Jul 2002 Town Hall, Giyani, South Africa
5 Win 5-0 Sibonelo Gumede PTS 4 14 Dec 2001 DLI Hall, Durban, South Africa
4 Win 4-0 Wiseman Mnguni TKO 3 8 Jul 2001 The Arena, Durban, South Africa
3 Win 3-0 Sibongakonke Mchunu PTS 4 27 Apr 2001 The Arena, Durban, South Africa
2 Win 2-0 Ishmael Mtshali PTS 4 21 Jan 2001 The Arena, Durban, South Africa
1 Win 1-0 Wiseman Mnguni KO 3 10 Dec 2000 The Arena, Durban, South Africa