"Bimbito" Mendez retains WBO Minimumweight title

October 26, 2019: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
WBO minimumweight champion Wilfredo "Bimbito" Mendez won by technical split decision when the fight was stopped at the start of the seventh round. due to a cut on the
forehead of Axel Aragon. Mendez dominated with his boxing and movement but in round four during an exchange Aragon sent him to the canvas. Mendez hurt Aragon in round
five with good body punches, but in round six a head clash caused the wound that let to the fight being stopped.Mendez was leading on two of the judges scorecards 68-65,
67-66. The third judgde had it 67-66 for Aragon.


Wilfredo "Bimbito" Mendez: New WBO Minimumweight champion

August 24, 2019: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Wilfredo Mendez became the new WBO minimumweight world champion by defeating Vic Saludar of the Philippines via unanimous decision. The fight took place in San Juan,
Puerto Rico. Mendez outboxed and frustrated the aggressive Saludar, who was making his second title defense. Mendez was knocked down in round five but after 12 rounds
all the judges had Mendez the winner. Scorecards: 117-110, 116-111 and 115-112.

WILFREDO MENDEZ      
ALIAS: BIMBITO      
   
CURRENT WBO MINIMUMWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 16
BORN: November 10 1996 (23)     Wins 15 (KO 5)
BIRTHPLACE: Caguas, Puerto Rico     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.65 m     Draws 0
       
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
16 Win 15-1 Axel Aragon TD 7 2019-10-26 Ruben Zayas Montanez Coliseum in Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico Retained WBO Light flyweight title
15 Win 14-1 Vic Saludar UD 12 2019-08-24 Puerto Rico Convention Center, San Juan, Puerto Rico Won WBO Light flyweight title
14 Win 13-1 Janiel Rivera SD 10 2019-05-24 Cancha Ruben Zayas Montanez, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
13 Win 12-1 Armando Vazquez KO 6 2019-03-08 Cancha Ruben Zayas Montanez, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
12 Win 11-1 Axel Aragon Vega UD 10 2018-09-28 Cancha Ruben Zayas Montanez, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
11 Win 10-1 Yenrry Bermudez UD 8 2018-07-27 Hotel El Prado, Barranquilla, Colombia
10 Loss 9-1 Leyman Benavides UD 11 2018-03-17 Hotel Jaragua, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
9 Win 9-0 Juan Guzman TKO 2 2017-12-22 Los Prados Social Club, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
8 Win 8-0 Jose Adan Fernandez UD 6 2017-07-11 Casa de los Clubes, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
7 Win 7-0 Ramon Emilio Cedano UD 4 2017-06-15 Casa de los Clubes, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
6 Win 6-0 Starling Reyes KO 3 2017-04-18 Casa de los Clubes, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
5 Win 5-0 Jose Adan Fernandez KO 2 2017-03-31 Coliseo Pepe Mayen, San Pedro de Macoris, Dominican Republic
4 Win 4-0 Gustavo Ortiz UD 6 2016-12-10 Coliseo Cosme Beitia Salamo, Catano, Puerto Rico
3 Win 3-0 Jose Perdomo UD 6 2016-09-15 Gimnasio Pina Acevedo, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
2 Win 2-0 Ramon Emilio Cedano UD 6 2016-09-09 Club Maquiteria, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
1 Win 1-0 Jean Carlos Molina KO 2 2016-07-09 Cancha Ruben Zayas Montanez, Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico