Kiko Martinez Knocks Out Kid Galahad In Round Six

November 13, 2021
The 35 year old Kiko Martinez shocked the world after knocking out Kid Galahad in the sixth round to win the IBF world featherweight title. Throughout the opening five rounds
Galahad was outboxing Martinez. However Martinez managed to land with a big right hook late in round 5. Galahad was saved by the bell. At the start of round 6 Martinez
landed with the first punch that he threw and knocked Galahad out cold.


KIKO MARTINEZ      
Alias: La Sensacion      
   
CURRENT IBF FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 55
BORN: 7 March 1986 (age 35)     W 43 (KO 30)
BIRTHPLACE: Elche, Baix Vinalopo, Alicante, Spain     L 10
HEIGHT:1,65     D 2