Julio Cesar Martinez vs McWilliams Arroyo ends in no contest

November 19, 2021
After a two round war the fight ended up in a no contest. Martinez and Arroyo both went down in round one. In the second round Martinez scored another knockdown. Arroyo
had blood streaming down in face from two cuts over his right eye. The referee said it was from an accidental headbutt. At the start of the third round Arroyo claimed he could
not see and the fight was stopped.


Julio Cesar Martinez stops Cordova; Retains WBC title

June 26, 2021
WBC flyweight champion Julio Cesar Martinez defended his title successfully against Joel Cordova. It was a true battle in Guadalajara, Mexico. Both men gave it their all.In
round six Martinez landed with a monster left hook that put Cordova down. Martinez got the stoppage after his follow-up barrage. The fight was stopped at 1:00 round six.


JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ      
ALIAS: El Rey      
     
   
CURRENT WBC Flyweight Champion   Total Fights 21
BORN: January 27 1995 (26)     Wins 18 (KO 14)
BIRTHPLACE: Mexico City, Mexico     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.60 m     No Contest 2
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
21 No contest McWilliams Arroyo NC 2 19 Nov 2021 SNHU Arena, Manchester, New Hampshire, USA Retained WBC flyweight title
20 Win Joel Cordova TKO 6 26 Jun 2021 Arena Alcalde, Guadalajara, Mexico Retained WBC flyweight title
19 Win Moises Calleros TKO 2 23 Oct 2020 Gimnasio TV Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico Retained WBC flyweight title
18 Win Jay Harris UD 12 29 Feb 2020 The Ford Center at the Star, Frisco, Texas, U.S. Retained WBC flyweight title
17 Win Cristofer Rosales KO 9 20 Dec 2019 Talking Stick Resort Arena, Phoenix, Arizona, U.S. Won vacant WBC flyweight title
16 No Contest Charlie Edwards NC 3 31 Aug 2019 The O2 Arena, London, England For WBC flyweight title; Originally KO win for Martinez, later ruled No Contest after Edwards was hit while on one knee
15 Win Andrew Selby KO 5 23 Mar 2019 Centro de Espectaculos del Recinto Ferial, Metepec, Mexico
14 Win Irvin Ordaz KO 1 26 Jan 2019 Lienzo Charro, Ciudad Guzman, Mexico
13 Win Victor Ruiz KO 1 6 Oct 2018 Estadio Chevron, Tijuana, Mexico
12 Win Juan Lopez Martinez KO 1 11 Aug 2018 Mexico City Arena, Mexico City, Mexico
11 Win Ivan Meneses Flores KO 2 7 Jul 2018 Domo del Parque San Rafael, Guadalajara, Mexico
10 Win Jose Armando Valdes TKO 6 23 Feb 2018 Associacion Mexico Japonesa, Mexico City, Mexico
9 Win Martin Tecuapetla KO 4 16 Dec 2017 Domo Sindicato de Trabajadores IMSS, Tlalpan, Mexico
8 Win Marvin Diaz KO 1 7 Oct 2017 Arena Jalisco, Guadalajara, Mexico
7 Win Edgar Sosa UD 8 17 Jun 2017 Explanada Delegacion Cuauhtemoc, Mexico City, Mexico
6 Win Hugo Hernandez Aguilar UD 8 1 Oct 2016 Deportivo Plan Sexenal, Mexico City, Mexico
5 Win Joaquin Cruz MD 8 13 Aug 2016 Arena Queretaro, Queretaro, Mexico
4 Win Israel Izquierdo KO 1 9 Jul 2016 Arena Queretaro, Queretaro, Mexico
3 Win Leonardo Baez KO 2 2 Apr 2016 Auditorio Blackberry, Mexico City, Mexico
2 Win Sergio Granados KO 2 3 Mar 2016 Auditorio Blackberry, Mexico City, Mexico
1 Loss Joaquin Cruz SD 4 16 Oct 2015 Auditorio Pablo Colin, Cuautitlan Izcalli, Mexico