Ilunga Makabu Defeats Michal Cieslak To Claim WBC Cruiserweight Title

January 31 2020: Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo
In a clash for the vacant WBC cruiserweight title Ilunga Makabu defeated Michal Cieslak on points. The fight took place in Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo. Both fighters
went down. In round four Makabu had Cieslak on the deck and in round five Cieslak scored a knockdown as Makabu's glove touched the canvas. Makabu came back strong,
piling up rounds behind a dedicated body attack. In the championship rounds the 32 year old Makabu outworked his opponent and won the fight on all three scorecards. 114-112,
115-111 and 116-111.


ILUNGA MAKABU

     
ALIAS: JUNIOR      
   
CURRENT WBC CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 29
BORN: November 8 1987 (32)     Wins 27 (KO 24)
BIRTHPLACE: Kananga, Democratic Republic Of The Congo     Losses 2
HEIGHT: 1.80 m     Draws: 0
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
29 Win Michal Cieslak UD 12 31 Jan 2020 Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo Won vacant WBC cruiserweight title
28 Win Alexei Papin MD 12 24 Aug 2019 Traktor Sport Palace, Chelyabinsk, Russia
27 Win Dmitry Kudryashov KO 5 16 Jun 2019 KRK Uralets, Yekaterinburg, Russia
26 Win Giorgi Tevdorashvili KO 2 8 Dec 2018 Euskirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
25 Win Paata Aduashvili KO 2 26 Oct 2018 Salle du Monte d'Or, Rhone, France
24 Win Taylor Mabika TKO 4 22 Sep 2018 Grand Hotel de Kinshasa, Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo
23 Win Mussa Ajibu KO 4 25 Aug 2017 Rainbow Towers Conference Centre, Harare, Zimbabwe
22 Win Chamunorwa Gonorenda KO 5 28 Apr 2017 Carnival City, Brakpan, South Africa
21 Loss Tony Bellew KO 3 29 May 2016 Goodison Park, Liverpool, Merseyside, England For vacant WBC cruiserweight title
20 Win Thabiso Mchunu KO 11 26 May 2015 International Convention Centre, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
19 Win Tamas Bajzath KO 3 5 Dec 2014 Centre Sportif Obercorn, Differdange, Luxembourg
18 Win Glen Johnson KO 9 28 Jun 2014 Grand Hotel de Kinshasa, Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo
17 Win Ruben Angel Mino KO 2 1 Feb 2014 Salle des Etoiles, Monte Carlo, Monaco
16 Win Eric Fields KO 5 31 Aug 2013 Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa
15 Win Dmytro Kucher MD 12 13 Jul 2013 Salle des Etoiles, Monte Carlo, Monaco
14 Win Tamas Lodi KO 3 30 Mar 2013 Salle des Etoiles, Monte Carlo, Monaco
13 Win Gogita Gorgiladze KO 4 16 Feb 2013 Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa
12 Win Michael Gbenga KO 5 24 Apr 2012 Carnival City Casino, Brakpan, Gauteng, South Africa
11 Win Pedro Otas KO 11 19 Nov 2011 Monte Casino, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
10 Win Collice Mutizwa KO 1 11 Jun 2011 Carnival City, Brakpan, Gauteng, South Africa
9 Win Nsitu Mbaya KO 1 26 Mar 2011 Nasrec Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
8 Win Danie Venter KO 6 30 Oct 2010 Klipriviersberg Recreation Centre, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
7 Win Elvis Moyo KO 2 27 Mar 2010 Carousel Casino, Hammanskraal, North-West, South Africa
6 Win Ben Moakamela KO 2 7 Mar 2010 Nasrec Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, Gaute, South Africa
5 Win Chamunorwa Gonorenda KO 2 26 Feb 2010 Nasrec Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
4 Win Sean Santana KO 3 3 Jul 2009 Nirvana Secondary School, Lenasia, Gauteng, South Africa
3 Win Nicholas Ramantswana KO 1 18 Oct 2008 Park Station Concourse, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
2 Win Elvis Moyo KO 1 13 Sep 2009 Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa
1 Loss Khayeni Hlungwane KO 1 20 Jun 2008 Carousel Casino, Hammanskraal, North-West, South Africa