Mark Magsayo dethrones Gary Russell in an upset

January 22 2022
Filipino Mark Magsayo defeated long reinging champion Gary Russell to win the WBC Featherweight title. Russell injured his shoulder in round 4 and fought one-handed for
the rest of the fight. The injury made it very hard for him to control the fight. Magsayo outworked Russell over the 12 rounds and won the fight on two fightcards, twice 115-113.
The third judge had it a draw 114-114.


MARK MAGSAYO
ALIAS: MAGNIFICO

CURRENT WBC FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 35
BORN: June 22, 1995 (age 26) WINS: 24 (KO 16) | LOSSES: 0
BIRTHPLACE: Tacloban City, Leyte, Philippines WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 1
HEIGHT: 1.69 m WINS: 1 (0 KO) | LOSSES: 0
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: May 25, 2013 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 0