Teofimo Lopez Crushes Richard Commey in Two For IBF Title

December 14 2019: New York City, USA
The powerful lightweight Teofimo Lopez barely needed four minutes to knock out IBF lightweight champion Richard Commey in what was supposed to be the toughest test of
Lopez's three-year pro career. Brooklyn born Lopez dropped Ghana's Commey with a picture-perfect right hand early in the second round. Commey courageously tried to fight
out of the trouble once he got up, but Lopez jumped on Commey and forced referee David Fields to stop the fight. Time of stoppage 1:13 round 2.


TEOFIMO LOPEZ      
ALIAS: El Brooklyn      
   
CURRENT IBF LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 15
BORN: July 30 1997 (22)     Wins 15 (KO 12)
BIRTHPLACE: Brooklyn, New York, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.73 m    
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
15 Win Richard Commey KO 2 Dec 14, 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S. Won IBF lightweight title
14 Win Masayoshi Nakatani UD 12 Jul 19, 2019 MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, U.S.
13 Win Edis Tatli KO 5 Apr 20, 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S.
12 Win Diego Magdaleno KO 7 Feb 2, 2019 The Ford Center at The Star, Frisco, Texas, U.S.
11 Win Mason Menard KO 1 Dec 8, 2018 Hulu Theater, New York City, New York, U.S.
10 Win William Silva KO 6 Jul 14, 2018 Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
9 Win Vitor Jones Freitas KO 1 May 12, 2018 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S.
8 Win Juan Pablo Sanchez UD 6 Feb 3, 2018 American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas, U.S.
7 Win Josh Ross KO 2 Oct 13, 2017 A La Carte Event Pavilion, Tampa, Florida, U.S.
6 Win Christian Santibanez UD 6 Jul 7, 2017 A La Carte Event Pavilion, Tampa, Florida, U.S.
5 Win Ronald Rivas KO 2 May 20, 2017 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S.
4 Win Jorge Luis Munguia KO 2 Apr 21, 2017 Osceola Heritage Center, Kissimmee, Florida, U.S.
3 Win Daniel Bastien KO 2 Mar 17, 2017 The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, U.S.
2 Win Francisco Medel KO 4 Feb 24, 2017 Tony Rosa Community Center, Palm Bay, Florida, U.S.
1 Win Ishwar Siqueiros KO 2 Nov 5, 2016 Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.