WBC names Vasiliy Lomachenko 'Franchise Champ'

Unified WBC/WBA/WBO lightweight champion Vasyl Lomachenko is awarded the WBC 'Franchise Champion' title and interim titlist Devin Haney is elevated to the WBC's world titleholder.
Franchise champion is a special status from the WBC that offers special privileges in regard to mandatory obligations, fighting for multiple titles in multiple divisions and competing for titles
of other organizations. To date, only Lomachenko and Canelo Alvarez have been designated as franchise champion.


Lomachenko adds vacant WBC title with a 12 round unanimous decision over Luke Campbell

August 31, 2019: London, England
WBA/WBO lightweight champion Vasiliy Lomachenko added the vacant WBC title with a twelve round unanimous decision over Luke Campbell. In the first four rounds it was an
even match. Round five was a big round for Lomachenko. In round seven Campbell hurt Lomachenko but the champion fought his way back into the fight. Lomachenko dropped
Campbell with a body shot in round eleven and rocked Campbell again in round twelve. Scores were 119-108, 119-108, 118-109. All for Lomachenko who now has 3 of the 4
lightweight world title belts.


Lomachenko knocks out Crolla to retain the WBA/WBO lightweight titles

April 12 Los Angeles, USA

Vasiliy Lomachenko defeated Anthony Crolla in round 4. In the third round Lomachenko nearly finished
off Crolla. He backed Crolla to the ropes and blasted him with a constant barrage of shots. Crolla was
partially through the ropes, which referee Jack Reiss noticed and called it a knockdown. Lomachenko
celebrated like it was over. But Crolla was saved by the bell. In round 4 Lomachenko threw a short jab
and turned over a picture perfect right hook to send Crolla face first to the canvas.

 

VASILIY LOMACHENKO      
ALIAS: High Tech      
    OFFICIAL WEBSITE
   
CURRENT WBA "SUPER" & WBO / LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 15
BORN: February 17 1988 (31)     Wins 14 (KO 10)
BIRTHPLACE: Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Ukraine     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.68 m      
       

Three weight division world champion:
Featherweight 2014 - Super Featherweight 2016 - Lightweight 2018

 

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
15 Win 14–1 Luke Campbell UD 12 (12)  31 Aug 2019 O2 Arena, London. England Retained WBA (Super) / WBO Lightweight titles / Wins vacant WBC Lightweight title
14 Win 13–1 Anthony Crolla KO 4 (12) 0:58 12 Mar 2019 United States Staples Center ,Los Angeles, California US Retained WBA (Super) / WBO Lightweight titles
13 Win 12–1 Jose Pedraza UD 12,  8 Dec 2018 United States Madison Square Garden Theater, New York City, New York, US Retained WBA (Super) Lightweight title / Wins WBO Lightweight title
12 Win 11–1 Venezuela Jorge Linares TKO 10 (12), 2:08 12 May 2018 United States Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, US Won WBA (Super) and The Ring lightweight titles
11 Win 10–1 Cuba Guillermo Rigondeaux RTD 6 (12), 3:00 9 Dec 2017 United States The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, US Retained WBO junior lightweight title
10 Win 9–1 Colombia Miguel Marriaga RTD 7 (12), 3:00 5 Aug 2017 United States Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, US Retained WBO junior lightweight title
9 Win 8–1 United States Jason Sosa RTD 9 (12), 3:00 8 Apr 2017 United States MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, US Retained WBO junior lightweight title
8 Win 7–1 Jamaica Nicholas Walters RTD 7 (12), 3:00 26 Nov 2016 United States Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Paradise, Nevada, US Retained WBO junior lightweight title
7 Win 6–1 Puerto Rico Román Martínez KO 5 (12), 1:09 11 Jun 2016 United States The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, US Won WBO junior lightweight title
6 Win 5–1 Mexico Romulo Koasicha KO 10 (12), 2:35 7 Nov 2015 United States Thomas & Mack Center, Paradise, Nevada, US Retained WBO featherweight title
5 Win 4–1 Puerto Rico Gamalier Rodríguez KO 9 (12), 0:50 2 May 2015 United States MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada, US Retained WBO featherweight title
4 Win 3–1 Thailand Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo UD 12 22 Nov 2014 Macau Cotai Arena, Macau, SAR Retained WBO featherweight title
3 Win 2–1 United States Gary Russell Jr. MD 12 21 Jun 2014 United States StubHub Center, Carson, California, US Won vacant WBO featherweight title
2 Loss 1–1 Mexico Orlando Salido SD 12 1 Mar 2014 United States Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, US For vacant WBO featherweight title
1 Win 1–0 Mexico José Ramírez TKO 4 (10), 2:55 12 Oct 2013 United States Thomas & Mack Center, Paradise, Nevada, US Won WBO International featherweight title