Angelo Leo becomes the new WBO Super Bantamweight world titlist

August 1 2020: Uncasville, USA
The 26 year old Angelo Leo became the new WBO world champion by winning the vacant Super Bantamweight world title. Leo won the fight on points against late sub Tramaine
Williams. Leo dominated the fight with his constant pressure. After 12 rounds all judges scored the fight in favor of Leo: 117-111, 118-110, 118-110.


 

ANGELO LEO      
ALIAS: EL CHINITO      
   
CURRENT WBO SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 20
BORN: May 26 1990 (26)     Wins 20 (KO 9)
BIRTHPLACE: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.68 m