Hiroto Kyoguchi Stops Estaban Bermudez Unifying Title

June 10, 2022
At the Arena Coliseo in Mexico City WBA "Super" World Light Flyweight champion Hiroto Kyoguchi stopped WBA "!Regular" Light Flyweight champion Estaban Bermudez.
In the seventh round referee Ramirez called in the ring physician while taking a point from Kyoguchi for hitting behind the head while Bermudez was slipping to the canvas.
In the eighth round Kyoguchi came storming out landing a dozen unanswered punches, causing referee Ramirez to wisely call a halt to th bout.


Hiroto Kyoguchi Stops Injured Axel Aragon Vega

March 13, 2021
Hiroto Kyoguchi retained his WBA Light Flyweight title as he won by a technical knockout. Challenger Axel Aragon Vega was putting up a pretty good fight against the champion.
Suddenly in round 5 Vega broke his hand while landing a punch. Vega in pain turned his back and retreated into the ropes. Referee Raul Caiz Jr. quickly realized that Vega
couldn't continue and stopped the bout at 1:32 of the 5th round. Kyoguchi remeans undefeated and is now 15-0 with 10 KO's.

 

HIROTO KYOGUCHI      
ALIAS: THE DYNAMITE BOY      
   
CURRENT WBA (SUPER)
LIGHT FLWEIGHT
CHAMPION
    Total Fights 16
BORN: November 27, 1993 (28)     Wins 16 (KO 11)
BIRTHPLACE: Izumi, Osaka, Japan     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.61 m      
     
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
16 Win 16–0 Esteban Bermudez TKO 8 Jun 10, 2021 Coliseo Arena, Mexico City, Mexico Retained WBA (Super) light-flyweight title
15 Win 15–0 Axel Aragon Vega TKO 5 Mar 13, 2021 American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas, USA Retained WBA (Super) light-flyweight title
14 Win 14–0 Tetsuya Hisada UD 12 Oct 1, 2019 EDION Arena Osaka, Japan Retained WBA (Super) light-flyweight title
13 Win 13–0 Tanawat Nakoon UD 12 Jun, 2019 Makuhari Messe, Chiba, Japan Retained WBA (Super) light-flyweight title
12 Win 12–0 Hekkie Budler TKO 10 Dec 31, 2018 Wynn Palace, Macau, SAR Won WBA (Super) light-flyweight title
11 Win 11–0 Tibo Monabesa KO 4 Sep 25, 2018 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
10 Win 10–0 Vince Paras UD 12 May 20, 2018 Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan Retained IBF minimumweight title
9 Win 9–0 Carlos Buitrago KO 8 Dec 31, 2017 Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan Retained IBF minimumweight title
8 Win 8–0 Jose Argumedo UD 12 Jul 23, 2017 Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan Won IBF minimumweight title
7 Win 7–0 Jonathan Refugio UD 12 Apr 25, 2017 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
6 Win 6–0 Armando de la Cruz KO 3 Feb 28, 2017 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
5 Win 5–0 Junuel Lacar KO 3 Dec 31, 2016 Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
4 Win 4–0 Michael Camelion KO 1 Nov 15, 2016 Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
3 Win 3–0 Kenichi Miyazaki KO 3 Aug 7, 2016 Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan
2 Win 2–0 Taweechai Yuyuet KO 1 May 16, 2016 Meenayothin Camp, Bangkok, Thailand
1 Win 1–0 Narathip Sungsut KO 2 Apr 17, 2016 Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan