Huge upset win for George Kambosos over Teofimo Lopez

November 27 2021:
In a huge upset, George Kambosos from Australia defeated boxing star Teofimo Lopez taking all his belts (WBA, IBF, WBO and WBC Franchise). The fight that took place at
Madison Square Garden did not disappoint anyone. Fireworks from the beginning, Lopez was dropped in the closing seconds of the 1st round. It was a close battle from
their on. Lopez scored a knockdown in round 10 but could not stop the challenger, Kambosos rebounded well. The judges scorecards were 115-111, 115-112 Kambosos,
114-113 Lopez.


GEORGE KAMBOSOS
ALIAS: Ferocious

CURRENT WBA "SUPER", IBF, WBO, WBC franchise LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION TOTAL FIGHTS: 20
BORN: 14 June 1993 (age 28) WINS: 20 (KO 10) | LOSSES: 0
BIRTHPLACE: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia WORLD TITLE FIGHTS: 1
HEIGHT: 1.76 m WINS: 1 (0 KO) | LOSSES: 0
PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: 18 May 2013 SUCCESFULL TITLE DEFENSES: 0
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
20 Win Teofimo Lopez SD 12 27 Nov 2021 Hulu Theater MSG, New York City, New York, USA Won WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, and The Ring lightweight titles
19 Win Lee Selby SD 12 31 Oct 2020 The SSE Arena, London, England
18 Win Mickey Bey SD 10 14 Dec 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA
17 Win Richard Pena TKO 6 7 Jun 2019 Galatsi Olympic Hall, Athens, Greece
16 Win Rey Perez UD 8 19 Jan 2019 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas,Nevada, USA
15 Win JR Magboo TKO 2 15 Jul 2018 Axiata Arena, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
14 Win Jose Forero KO 1 5 May 2018 Foxwoods Resort Casino, Ledyard, Connecticut, USA
13 Win Krai Setthaphon TKO 9 13 Oct 2017 Melbourne Pavilion, Melbourne, Australia
12 Win Qamil Balla UD 10 6 May 2017 Vodafone Events Centre, Auckland, New Zealand
11 Win Brandon Ogilvie UD 12 2 Dec 2016 Luna Park, Sydney, Australia
10 Win Issa Nampepeche TKO 4 8 Jun 2016 Entertainment Centre, Sydney, Australia
9 Win Joebert Delos Reyes KO 4 12 Dec 2015 Alexandria Basketball Stadium, Sydney, Australia
8 Win Leonardo Esteban Gonzalez TKO 3 4 Jul 2015 Club Punchbowl, Sydney, Australia
7 Win Rodynie Rafol UD 6 31 Jan 2015 Allphones Arena, Sydney, Australia
6 Win Robert Toomey UD 10 29 Aug 2014 Club Punchbowl, Sydney, Australia
5 Win Akrapong Nakthaem TKO 1 9 Apr 2014 Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, Australia
4 Win Paitoon Jaikom UD 6 29 Jan 2014 Entertainment Centre, Brisbane, Australia
3 Win Michael Correa TKO 6 22 Nov 2013 Croatian Club, Sydney, Australia
2 Win Roberto Oyan UD 6 17 Aug 2013 Croatian Club, Sydney, Australia
1 Win Jayson Mac Gura TKO 2 18 May 2013 Croatian Club, Sydney, Australia