Anthony Joshua Knocks Out Kubrat Pulev in Round 9

December 12, 2020:
Anthony Joshua dominated Bulgarian challenger Kubrat Pulev and retained his titles by a 9th round knockout win. The fight took place at SSE Arena in Wembley, London. After
a slow start Joshua exploded in the third round with a series of hard blows that forced Pulev to back-up. The referee gave Pulev a standing 8-count as Pulev turned his back.
Before the round ended Joshua scored a legitimate knockdown. Pulev bearly surived the round. From rounds 4 to 8 Joshua was outboxing Pulev all the way. Then in the 9th
round Joshua expolded once more scoring two more knockdowns and ending the fight.


Anthony Joshua is back on top: Regains all 3 title belts

December 7: Diriyah, Saudi Arabia
Anthony Joshua regained the WBA, IBF, and WBO heavyweight titles by outboxing Andy Ruiz Jr. Joshua was superbly conditioned for this fight as he jabbed and moved around
the ring for 12 rounds. Joshua successfully kept Ruiz at bay from the outside as the rounds progressed. Ruiz connected with a few shots here and there, but Joshua did more
work overall. Scores were 118-110, 118-110, 119-109. Joshua is now a two-time Heavyweight champion.


Anthony Joshua      
ALIAS: A.J.      
    OFFICIAL WEBSITE
   
CURRENT
IBF / WBA (Super) / WBO HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPION
    Total Fights 25
BORN: October 15 1989 (31)     Wins 24 (KO 22)
BIRTHPLACE: Watford, England     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.98 m      
       
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
25 Win 24–1 Kubrat Pulev KO 9  12 Dec 2020 SE Arena in Wembley, London, England Retains WBA (Super), IBF, and WBO heavyweight titles
24 Win 23–1 Andy Ruiz Jr. UD 12  7 Dec 2019 Diriyah Arena, Diriyah, Saudi Arabia Wins WBA (Super), IBF, and WBO heavyweight titles
23 Loss 22–1 Andy Ruiz Jr. KO 7  1 Jun 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA Lost WBA (Super), IBF, and WBO heavyweight titles
22 Win 22–0 Alexander Povetkin KO 7  22 Sep 2018 Wembley Stadium, London, England Retained WBA (Super), IBF, and WBO heavyweight titles
21 Win 21–0 Joseph Parker UD 12  31 Mar 2018 United Kingdom Principality Stadium, Cardiff, Wales Retained WBA (Super), IBF, and IBO heavyweight titles wins WBO title
20 Win 20–0 France Carlos Takam TKO 10 (12), 1:34 28 Oct 2017 United Kingdom Principality Stadium, Cardiff, Wales Retained WBA (Super), IBF, and IBO heavyweight titles
19 Win 19–0 Ukraine Wladimir Klitschko TKO 11 (12), 2:25 29 Apr 2017 United Kingdom Wembley Stadium, London, England Retained IBF heavyweight title;
Won vacant WBA (Super) and IBO heavyweight titles
18 Win 18–0 United States Éric Molina TKO 3 (12), 2:02 10 Dec 2016 United Kingdom Manchester Arena, Manchester, England Retained IBF heavyweight title
17 Win 17–0 United States Dominic Breazeale TKO 7 (12), 1:01 25 Jun 2016 United Kingdom The O2 Arena, London, England Retained IBF heavyweight title
16 Win 16–0 United States Charles Martin KO 2 (12), 1:32 9 Apr 2016 United Kingdom The O2 Arena, London, England Won IBF heavyweight title
15 Win 15–0 United Kingdom Dillian Whyte KO 7 (12), 1:27 12 Dec 2015 United Kingdom The O2 Arena, London, England Retained WBC International and Commonwealth heavyweight titles;
Won vacant British heavyweight title
14 Win 14–0 United Kingdom Gary Cornish TKO 1 (12), 1:37 12 Sep 2015 United Kingdom The O2 Arena, London, England Retained WBC International heavyweight title;
Won vacant Commonwealth heavyweight title
13 Win 13–0 United States Kevin Johnson TKO 2 (10), 1:22 30 May 2015 United Kingdom The O2 Arena, London, England Retained WBC International heavyweight title
12 Win 12–0 Brazil Raphael Zumbano Love TKO 2 (8), 1:21 9 May 2015 United Kingdom Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, England
11 Win 11–0 United States Jason Gavern KO 3 (8), 1:21 4 Apr 2015 United Kingdom Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle, England
10 Win 10–0 United Kingdom Michael Sprott TKO 1 (10), 1:26 22 Nov 2014 United Kingdom Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
9 Win 9–0 Russia Denis Bakhtov TKO 2 (10), 1:00 11 Oct 2014 United Kingdom The O2 Arena, London, England Won vacant WBC International heavyweight title
8 Win 8–0 Germany Konstantin Airich TKO 3 (8), 1:16 13 Sep 2014 United Kingdom Phones 4u Arena, Manchester, England
7 Win 7–0 United Kingdom Matt Skelton TKO 2 (6), 2:33 12 Jul 2014 United Kingdom Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
6 Win 6–0 United Kingdom Matt Legg KO 1 (6), 1:23 31 May 2014 United Kingdom Wembley Stadium, London, England
5 Win 5–0 Argentina Hector Avila KO 1 (6), 2:14 1 Mar 2014 United Kingdom Exhibition and Conference Centre, Glasgow, Scotland
4 Win 4–0 United Kingdom Dorian Darch TKO 2 (6), 0:51 1 Feb 2014 United Kingdom Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff, Wales
3 Win 3–0 Croatia Hrvoje Kisicek TKO 2 (6), 1:38 14 Nov 2013 United Kingdom York Hall, London, England
2 Win 2–0 United Kingdom Paul Butlin TKO 2 (6), 0:50 26 Oct 2013 United Kingdom Motorpoint Arena, Sheffield, England
1 Win 1–0 Italy Emanuele Leo TKO 1 (6), 2:47 5 Oct 2013 United Kingdom The O2 Arena, London, England Professional debut