Naoya "The Monster" Inoue KOs Nonito Donaire in second round

June 7, 2021
This rematch started out wild, both men throwing bombs from the opening bell. Inoue dropped Donaire in the end of the 1st round. In the second round Inoue's power was just
too much for Donaire as he dropped him once more to end the fight. Inoue now has 3 of the 4 major bantamweight titles in hand.


Complete domination by Naoya Inoue; Stops Aran Dipean in eight

December 14, 2021
Reigning IBF/WBA bantamweight champion Naoya Inoue scored an 8th round stoppage win over the brave Aran Dipaen from Thailand. "The Monster" dominated the action
from start to finish. In round 8 Inoue scored a knockdown. Dipean got back up but after another hard punch by Inoue, made the referee stop the fight.


NAOYA INOUE  
ALIAS: The Monster    
   
CURRENT WBA BANTAMWEIGHT "SUPER"/ WBC & IBF CHAMPION     Total Fights 23
BORN: April 10 1993 (29)     Wins 23 (KO 20)
BIRTHPLACE: Zama, Kanagawa, Japan     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.62 m      
   

Three division World Champion
Junior Flyweight 2013
Junior Bantamweight 2014
Bantamweight 2018

 

No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
23 Win 23–0 Nonito Donaire TKO 2  JUN 7 2022 Super Arena, Saitama, Japan Retained WBA "Super" Bantamweight title / Retained IBF Bantamweight title / Win WBC Bantamweight title
22 Win 22–0 Aran Dipean TKO 8  DEC 14 2021 Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan Retained WBA "Super" Bantamweight title / Retained IBF Bantamweight title
21 Win 21–0 Michael Dasmarinas KO 3  JUN 19 2021 Virgin Hotels, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Retained WBA "Super" Bantamweight title / Retained IBF Bantamweight title
20 Win 20–0 Jason Moloney KO 7  Oct 31 2020 MGM Grand Conference Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Retained WBA "Super" Bantamweight title / Retained IBF Bantamweight title
19 Win 19–0 Nonito Donaire UD 12  Nov 7 2019 Super Arena, Saitama, Japan Wins WBA "Super" Bantamweight title / Wins IBF Bantamweight title / Final World Boxing Super Series
18 Win 18–0 Emmanuel Rodriguez KO 2 (12), 1:19 May 18 2019 Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Japan Retained WBA "Regular" Bantamweight title / Quarter final World Boxing Super Series
17 Win 17–0 Juan Carlos Payano KO 1 (12), 1:10 Oct 7 2018 SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland Retained WBA "Regular" Bantamweight title / Win IBF Bantanweight title / Semi final World Boxing Super Series
16 Win 16–0 Jamie McDonnell KO 1 (12), 1:52 May 25, 2018 Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan Wins WBA "Regular" Bantamweight title
15 Win 15–0 France Yoan Boyeaux TKO 3 (12), 1:40 Dec 30, 2017 Japan Cultural Gymnasium, Yokohama, Japan Retained WBO junior-bantamweight title
14 Win 14–0 United States Antonio Nieves TKO 6 (12), 3:00 Sep 9, 2017 United States StubHub Center, Carson, California, U.S. Retained WBO junior-bantamweight title
13 Win 13–0 Mexico Ricardo Rodriguez TKO 3 (12), 1:08 May 21, 2017 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Retained WBO junior-bantamweight title
12 Win 12–0 Japan Kohei Kono TKO 6 (12), 1:01 Dec 30, 2016 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Retained WBO junior-bantamweight title
11 Win 11–0 Thailand Petchbarngborn Kokietgym TKO 10 (12), 3:03 Sep 4, 2016 Japan Sky Arena, Zama, Japan Retained WBO junior-bantamweight title
10 Win 10–0 Mexico David Carmona UD 12 May 8, 2016 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Retained WBO junior-bantamweight title
9 Win 9–0 Philippines Warlito Parrenas TKO 2 (12), 1:20 Dec 29, 2015 Japan Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan Retained WBO junior-bantamweight title
8 Win 8–0 Argentina Omar Narváez KO 2 (12), 3:01 Dec 30, 2014 Japan Metropolitan Gym, Tokyo, Japan Won WBO junior-bantamweight title
7 Win 7–0 Thailand Samartlek Kokietgym TKO 11 (12), 1:08 Sep 5, 2014 Japan Yoyogi #2 Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan Retained WBC light-flyweight title
6 Win 6–0 Mexico Adrián Hernández TKO 6 (12), 2:54 Apr 6, 2014 Japan Ota-City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan Won WBC light-flyweight title
5 Win 5–0 Philippines Jerson Mancio TKO 5 (12), 2:51 Dec 6, 2013 Japan Ryōgoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan Won vacant OPBF light-flyweight title
4 Win 4–0 Japan Ryoichi Taguchi UD 10 Aug 25, 2013 Japan Sky Arena, Zama, Japan Won Japanese light-flyweight title
3 Win 3–0 Japan Yūki Sano TKO 10 (10), 1:09 Apr 16, 2013 Japan Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
2 Win 2–0 Thailand Ngaoprajan Chuwatana KO 1 (8), 1:50 Jan 5, 2013 Japan Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
1 Win 1–0 Philippines Crison Omayao KO 4 (8), 2:04 Oct 2, 2012 Japan Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan