Jamel Herring outpoints Lamont Roach, retains WBO title

November 9: Fresno, USA
WBO super featherweight world champion Jamel Herring successfully retained his title taking a unanimous decision over Lamont Roach. The taller champion kept Roach at bay.
But down the stretch of the fight Roach started to find his timing, and started landing his hooks. In the 11th round Roach managed to badly hurt Herring with a clean hook,
but it came too late as the bell rang. The judges had the fight 115-113, 117-111 and 117-111. All for Jamel Herring.


Herring defeats Ito to claim WBO Super Featherweight title

May 25 2019:, Kissimmee, USA

Jamel “Semper Fi” Herring (20-2, 10 KOs) dethroned WBO junior lightweight champion
Masayuki Ito by twelve round unanimous decision. It was a tactical fight, Herring
boxed smartly from the very beginning. Ito never could quite figure out the southpaw
puzzle of Herring. Jamel Herring was the superior boxer throughout. Scores were
116-112, 118-110, 118-110.

JAMEL HERRING

     
ALIAS: SEMPER FI      
   
CURRENT WBO SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 23
BORN: October 30, 1985 (age 34)     Wins 21 (KO 10)
BIRTHPLACE: Coram, New York, USA     Losses 2
HEIGHT: 1.78 m    
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
23 Win Lamont Roach UD 12 2019-11-09 Chukchansi Park, Fresno, California, United States Retained WBO Super featherweight title
22 Win Masayuki Ito UD 12 2019-05-25 Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida, United States Won WBO Super featherweight title
21 Win Adeilson Dos Santos UD 8 2018-12-14 American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas, United States
20 Win John Vincent Moralde UD 10 2018-09-14 Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, United States
19 Win Juan Pablo Sanchez KO 5 2018-05-12 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, United States
18 Loss Ladarius Miller UD 10 2017-08-22 Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
17 Win Art Hovhannisyan TKO 3 2017-02-10 Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio United States
16 Loss Denis Shafikov KO 10 2016-07-02 Santander Arena, Reading, Pennsylvania, United States
15 Win Luis Eduardo Florez UD 10 2016-02-09 Sands Casino Resort Bethlehem, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States
14 Win Yakubu Amidu UD 10 2015-10-03 U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
13 Win Ariel Vasquez KO 3 2015-08-28 Walter E. Washington Convention Center, Washington, United States
12 Win Héctor Velázquez UD 8 2015-06-26 Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton, Washington, United States
11 Win Hector Marengo UD 8 2015-03-06 MGM Grand Marquee Ballroom, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
10 Win Jose Del Valle KO 2 2014-12-12 Credit Union 1 Arena, Chicago, Illinois, United States
9 Win Luis Alberto Pelayo KO 2 2014-09-11 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
8 Win Rogelio Casarez KO 2 2014-05-02 The Joint, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
7 Win Antonio Sanchez SD 6 2014-01-25 D.C. Armory, Washington D.C., United States
6 Win Lance Williams KO 2 2013-12-14 Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, United States
5 Win Justin Robbins TKO 3 2013-09-30 Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, United States
4 Win Calvin Smith UD 4 2013-06-22 Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, United States
3 Win Victor Galindo KO 1 2013-05-18 Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States
2 Win Carlos Lopez TKO 3 2013-02-16 Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States
1 Win Jose Valderrama UD 4 2012-12-08 Business Expo Center, Anaheim, California, United States Professional debut