Devin Haney retains WBC lightweight title with clear decision over Joseph Diaz

December 4, 2021
Devin Haney retained his WBC lightweight title by outpointing tough challenger Joseph "Jojo" Diaz, earning a unanimous decision win. The fight that took place at the MGM
Garden in Las Vegas saw Haney demonstrating his superior boxing skills. Diaz did had his moments but Haney cleary won most of the rounds. Judges scorecards; 116-112
and twice 117-111. Haney remains undefeated and is now 27-0 with 15 KO's.


Unanimous decision win for Devin Haney over Jorge Linares

May 29, 2021

WBC lightweight champion Devin Haney defended his title succesfully by scoring a unanimous points win over Jorge Linares. Haney stood his ground, outlanding Linares for
most of the rounds. Linares came on strong in the last two rounds and had Haney wobbled, but it was too little too late. Judges scorecards: 116-112, 116-112, 115-113.


DEVIN HANEY      
ALIAS: The Dream      
   
   
CURRENT WBC LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 27
BORN: November 17 1998 (23)     Wins 27 (KO 15)
BIRTHPLACE: San Francisco, California, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.73 m      
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
27 Win Joseph Diaz UD 12 December 4, 2021 MGM Grand Hotel, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Retained WBC lightweight title
26 Win Jorge Linares UD 12 May 29, 2021 Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Retained WBC lightweight title
25 Win Yuriokis Gamboa UD 12 Nov 8, 2020 Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Florida, USA Retained WBC lightweight title
24 Win Alfredo Santiago UD 12 Nov 9, 2019 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S. Retained WBC lightweight title
23 Win Zaur Abdullaev TKO 4 Sep 13, 2019 Hulu Theater, New York City, New York, U.S. Won vacant WBC interim lightweight title
22 Win Antonio Moran KO 7 May 25, 2019 MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, U.S.
21 Win Xolisani Ndongeni UD 10 Jan 11, 2019 StageWorks, Shreveport, Louisiana, U.S.
20 Win Juan Carlos Burgos UD 10 Sep 28, 2018 Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula, California, U.S.
19 Win Mason Menard TKO 9 May 11, 2018 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
18 Win Hamza Sempewo KO 5 Nov 4, 2017 Buckhead Fight Club, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
17 Win Enrique Tinoco UD 8 Sep 22, 2017 SugarHouse Casino, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
16 Win Miguel Angel Perez Aispuro KO 5 Jun 24, 2017 Agua Caliente Casino Resort Spa, Rancho Mirage, California, U.S.
15 Win Hector Garcia UD 8 Apr 15, 2017 Salon Sindicato Alba Roja, Tijuana, Mexico
14 Win Maximino Toala KO 4 Mar 4, 2017 Salon Sindicato Alba Roja, Tijuana, Mexico
13 Win Daniel Armando Valenzuela KO 2 Jan 28, 2017 AS Boxing Arena, Tijuana, Mexico
12 Win Odilon Rivera Meza KO 1 Jan 12, 2017 Escape Bar, Tijuana, Mexico
11 Win Carlos Antonio Avila KO 5 Oct 21, 2016 Grand Hotel, Tijuana, Mexico
10 Win Mike Fowler KO 5 Sep 15, 2016 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
9 Win Carlos Castillo UD 6 Aug 27, 2016 The Meadows Racetrack and Casino, Washington, Pennsylvania, U.S.
8 Win Javier Meraz KO 2 Aug 12, 2016 Grand Hotel, Tijuana, Mexico
7 Win Clay Burns UD 6 Jun 25, 2016 Belle of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.
6 Win Jairo Fernandez Vargas KO 4 May 21, 2016 Downtown Las Vegas Event Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
5 Win Rafael Vazquez UD 4 Apr 9, 2016 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
4 Win Roman Melendez KO 1 Mar 19, 2016 Billar El Perro Salado, Tijuana, Mexico
3 Win Jorge Edgar Sillas UD 6 Feb 20, 2016 Billar El Perro Salado, Tijuana, Mexico
2 Win Jose Iniguez KO 1 Dec 18, 2015 Billar El Perro Salado, Tijuana, Mexico
1 Win Gonzalo Lopez KO 1 Dec 11, 2015 Billar El Perro Salado, Tijuana, Mexico