Roger Gutierrez Outpoints Rene Alvarado in Rubber Match

August 14, 2021
Super Featherweight champion Roger Gutierrez from Venezuela put up a very smart and disciplined performance against rival and former champ Rene Alvarado. Gutierrez
worked his jab well as Alavarado was unable to close the distance. All judges scored the fight for Gutierrez, two times 116-112 and 115-113.


Roger Gutierrez Wins WBA Title With Close Decision Win

January 2, 2021:
Roger Gutierrez became the first new world champion of the year 2021. Doing so Gutierrez avanged a previous lost to Rene Alvarado. Gutierrez floored Alvarado twice in
round three and again in the final round. Although Gutierrez scored 3 knockdowns the fight was still close. Judges scorecards: Three times 113-112 in favor of the new
Super Featherweight "Regular" world champion Roger "The Kid" Gutierrez.


ROGER GUTIERREZ      
Alias: THE KID      
   
CURRENT
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
CHAMPION
    Total Fights 30
BORN: April 11 1995 (26)     Win 26 (KO 20)
BIRTHPLACE: Maracaibo, Venezuela     Loss 3
HEIGHT: 1.77 m     Draw 1
       

Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
Win Rene Alvarado UD 12 Aug 14, 2021 Ford Center at The Star, Frisco, Texas, United States Retained WBA (Regular) super featherweight title
Win Rene Alvarado UD 12 Jan 2, 2021 American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas, United States Won WBA (Regular) super featherweight title
Win Andres Tapia UD 10 Dec 14, 2019 Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali, Mexico
Win Angel Mujica TKO 3 Oct 19, 2019 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
Win Eduardo Hernandez KO 1 Jul 13, 2019 Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, United States
Win Leonardo Padilla KO 5 Dec 20, 2018 Plaza de La Paz, Cartagena, Colombia
Win Eduardo Aguero TKO 4 Nov 21, 2018 Gimnasio Mocho Navas, Petare, Venezuela
Loss Oscar Duarte TKO 4 Sep 29, 2018 Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California, United States
Loss Hector Tanajara Jr. UD 8 Jun 23, 2018 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, United States
Win Willy Franklin Morillo KO 1 May 24, 2018 Karibe Convention Center, Petion-Ville, Haiti
Win Antonio Requena KO 2 Feb 3, 2018 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
Win Brayner Vazquez KO 5 Oct 26, 2017 Karibe Convention Center, Petion-Ville, Haiti
Win Juan Pena TKO 2 Sep 9, 2017 Gimnasio Vertical El Dorado, Petare, Venezuela
Loss Rene Alvarado KO 7 Jul 14, 2017 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, United States
Win Ciro Molero TKO 2 Feb 11, 2017 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
Win Alfredo Mirabal TKO 1 Oct 1, 2016 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
Win Moises Castro TKO 1 Aug 16, 2016 Centro de Convenciones Vasco Nunez de Balboa, Panama City, Panama
Win Denilson Herrera KO 1 Apr 4, 2016 Jardin Terapeutico, Los Teques, Venezuela
Win Alexander Gonzalez UD 8 Jan 30, 2016 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
Win Gustavo Vera TKO 2 Nov 14, 2015 Polideportivo Barrio Carmelo Urdaneta, Maracaibo, Venezuela
Win Luis Nino TKO 2 Oct 10, 2015 El Poliedro, Caracas, Venezuela
Win Yohangel Romero TKO 1 Aug 15, 2015 Centro Comercial Hyper Jumbo, Maracay, Venezuela
Win Christian Eduardo Gomez Garcia TKO 6 Jun 27, 2015 Polideportivo Jose Maria Vargas, La Guaira, Venezuela
Win Miguel Urdaneta TKO 2 May 30, 2015 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
Win Daniel Caicedo KO 1 Mar 7, 2015 Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
Draw Alfredo Mirabal SD 4 Oct 11, 2014 Polideportivo de Corinsa, Cagua, Venezuela
Win Edgar Daniel Ahumada UD 4 Aug 30, 2014 Parque Naciones Unidas, Caracas, Venezuela
Win Luis Nino KO 1 May 5, 2013 Polideportivo Jose Maria Vargas, La Guaira, Venezuela
Win Jimzor Maytan KO 3 Dec 14, 2013 Parque Naciones Unidas, Caracas, Venezuela
Win Alexander Ponce UD 4 Oct 19, 2013 Parque Naciones Unidas, Caracas, Venezuela