Arsen Goulamirian defends WBA title with win over Constantin Bejenaru

December 28 2019: Marseille, France
WBA cruiserweight super champion Arsen Goulamirian scored a ninth round TKO over previously unbeaten Constantin Bejenaru at the Palais des Sports in Marseille, France.
Challenger Bejenaru was having the better of the fight outworking the champion. Goulamirian finally dropped Bejenaru with a short left hook in round nine. Bejenaru survived
a fierce Goulamirian follow-up barrage to finish the round, but he was done and the fight was stopped in the corner.


WBA cruiserweight champ Goulamirian KOs Watts in four

November 15 2019: Paris, France
Unbeaten WBA cruiserweight super champion Arsen Goulamirian retained his world title with a fourth round knockout over WBA No.11 rated Kane Watts. Goulamirian had a
easy night from the opening bell. His Australian challenger Watts had no chance at all. Goulamirian ended the fight with a left hook to the body. Time was: 1:08 of round four.


Arsen Goulamirian      
ALIAS: Feroz    
     
   
CURRENT WBA CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 26
BORN: October 4, 1987 (age 32)     Wins 26 (KO 18)
BIRTHPLACE: Armenia   Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.86 m      
Nationality: French      
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
26 Win Constantin Bejenaru TKO 10 2019-12-28 Palais des Sports, Marseille, France. Retained WBA (Super) cruiserweight title
25 Win Kane Watts KO 4 2019-11-15 Accor Hotels Arena, Paris, France Retained WBA (Super) cruiserweight title
24 Win Mark Flanagan KO 9 2018-10-20 Palais des Sports, Marseille, France
23 Win Ryad Merhy KO 11 2018-03-24 Palais des Sports, Marseille, France Won Interim WBA Cruiserweight title
22 Win Hamilton Ventura KO 3 2017-12-02 La Palestre, Le Cannet, France
21 Win Mitch Williams KO 9 2017-07-01 Casino d'Evian, Evian les Bains, France
20 Win Alexander Kubich UD 10 2017-04-22 Astroballe, Villeurbanne, France
19 Win Arturs Kulikauskis KO 3 2016-12-17 Stade de l'Est, Saint-Denis, France
18 Win Iulian Ilie KO 2 2016-10-22 Casino de Deauville, Deauville, France
17 Win Andrei Kniazev UD 12 2016-05-20 Palais des Sports Porte de Versailles, Paris, France
16 Win David Radeff KO 5 2016-04-16 Le PEPSI, Issoudun, France
15 Win Lubos Suda KO 1 2016-03-05 Palais des sports, Corbeil-Essonnes, France
14 Win Tomislav Rudan KO 2 2016-01-29 Salle Polyvalente des Ramiers, Blagnac, France
13 Win Isossa Mondo KO 6 2015-12-17 Cirque d'Hiver, Paris, France
12 Win Lukasz Rusiewicz UD 8 2015-10-17 Salle Polyvalente de Mon Idee, Auvillers-les-Forges, France
11 Win Mohamed Azzaoui KO 1 2015-07-03 Salle du Mouzon, Auch, France
10 Win Toni Visic KO 3 2015-05-31 Zaal Forum, Aalst, Belgium
9 Win Ismail Abdoul SD 8 2015-04-03 Topsporthal Vlaanderen, Ghent, Belgium
8 Win Arturs Kulikauskis PTS 6 2015-01-30 Salle Polyvalente des Ramiers, Blagnac, France
7 Win Martin Avila KO 1 2014-03-21 Holiday Inn, Pointe-Claire, Canada
6 Win Mathieu Monnier UD 6 2013-09-19 Casino le Lyon Vert, Lyon, France
5 Win David Radeff KO 7 2013-07-05 Salle du Mouzon, Auch, France
4 Win Taylor Mabika UD 8 2013-03-30 Salle Jean Mace, Issoudun, France
3 Win Patryk Kowoll KO 1 2012-11-23 Salle Polyvalente des Ramiers, Blagnac, France
2 Win Antoine Boya PTS 6 2012-01-26 Salle Polyvalente des Ramiers, Blagnac, France
1 Win Adrian Bleszynski KO 1 2011-05-27 Salle Polyvalente des Ramiers, Blagnac, France