Jonathan "Bomba" Gonzalez Dethrones WBO Champion Elwin Soto

October 16, 2021
Jonathan "Bomba" Gonzalez suprised the reign champion Elwin Soto to claim the WBO light flyweight title. Gonzalez fought a smart fight landing effective hooks to the body
and head. In the late rounds Gonzalez was urged by his corner to stay busy and continue to outbox Soto. The fight that took place in Fresno, California ended in a split decision
win for Gonzalez. Twice 116-112 for Gonzalez and 116-112 for Soto.


JONATHAN GONZALEZ      
ALIAS: BOMBA      
   
CURRENT WBO LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 30
BORN: April 24, 1991 (30)     Wins 25 (KO 14)
BIRTHPLACE: Caguas, Puerto Rico     Losses 3
HEIGHT: 1.60 m     Draws 1
      No contest 1