GGG survives incredible battle for close win

October 5: New York City, USA
Gennadiy Golovkin is once again a middleweight champion, but he had to walk through hell to get there. Triple G won a hard fought unanimous decision over Sergiy Derevyanchenko
by scores of 114-113, 115-112 and 115-112 to capture the vacant IBF belt. Golovkin opened the fight with a first round knockdown. In the following round Golovkin opened up a nasty
cut above Derevyanchenko's right eye. Derevyanchenko responded well and started to increase his activity. From the middle rounds on, it was an all-out brawl, with a number of close,
difficult rounds to score. By the 12th round, neither fighter had anything left in the tank, and spent the final three minutes grabbing and holding each other just to stay on their feet.


GENNADY GOLOVKIN      
ALIAS: TRIPLE G      
     
   
CURRENT IBF MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 42
BORN: April 8 1982 (age 37)     Wins 40 (KO 35)
BIRTHPLACE: Karaganda, Kazakhstan     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1.79 m     Draws 1
       
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
42 Win 40-1-1 Sergiy Derevyanchenko UD 12 5 Oct 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA Won vacant IBF middleweight title
41 Win 39-1-1 Steve Rolls KO 4 8 Jun 2019 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA
40 Loss 38-1-1 Canelo Alvarez MD 12 15 Sep 2018 T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Lost WBA (Super) and WBC middleweight titles
39 Win 38-0-1 Vanes Martirosyan KO 2 5 May 2018 StubHub Center, Carson, California, USA Retained WBA (Super) and WBC middleweight titles
38 Draw 37-0-1 Canelo Alvarez SD 12 16 Sep 2017 T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Retained WBA (Super), WBC and IBF middleweight titles
37 Win 37-0 Daniel Jacobs UD 12 18 Mar 2017 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA
36 Win 36-0 Kell Brook KO 5 10 Sep 2016 The O2 Arena, London, England Retained WBC and IBF middleweight titles
35 Win 35-0 Dominic Wade KO 2 23 Apr 2016 The Forum, Inglewood, California, USA Retained WBA (Super) and IBF middleweight titles
34 Win 34-0 David Lemieux KO 8 17 Oct 2015 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA Retained WBA (Super) middleweight title / Won IBF middleweight title
33 Win 33-0 Willie Monroe Jr. KO 6 16 May 2015 The Forum, Inglewood, California, USA Retained WBA (Super) middleweight title
32 Win 32-0 Martin Murray KO 11 21 Feb 2015 Salle des Etoiles, Monte Carlo, Monaco Retained WBA (Super) middleweight title
31 Win 31-0 Marco Antonio Rubio KO 2 18 Oct 2014 StubHub Center, Carson, California, USA Retained WBA (Super) middleweight title
30 Win 30-0 Daniel Geale KO 3 26 Jul 2014 Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA Retained WBA (Super) middleweight title
29 Win 29-0 Osumanu Adama KO 7 1 Feb 2014 Salle des Etoiles, Monte Carlo, Monaco Retained WBA middleweight title
28 Win 28-0 Curtis Stevens TKO 8 2 Nov 2013 The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA Retained WBA middleweight title
27 Win 27-0 Matthew Macklin KO 3 29 Jun 2013 Foxwoods Resort Casino, Ledyard, Connecticut, USA Retained WBA middleweight title
26 Win 26-0 Nobuhiro Ishida KO 3 30 Mar 2013 Salle des Etoiles, Monte Carlo, Monaco Retained WBA middleweight title
25 Win 25-0 Gabriel Rosada KO 7 19 Jan 2013 The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, USA Retained WBA middleweight title
24 Win 24-0 Grzegorz Proksa KO 5 1 Sep 2012 Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York, USA Retained WBA (Regular) middleweight title
23 Win 23-0 Makoto Fuchigami KO 3 12 May 2012 Ice Palace Terminal, Kiev, Ukraine Retained WBA (Regular) middleweight title
22 Win 22-0 Lajuan Simon KO 1 9 Dec 2011 Ballsaal Interconti-Hotel, Dusseldorf, Germany Retained WBA (Regular) middleweight title
21 Win 21-0 Kassim Ouma KO 10 17 Jun 2011 Roberto Duran Arena, Panama City, Panama Retained WBA (Regular) middleweight title
20 Win 20-0 Nilson Julio Tapia KO 3 16 Dec 2010 Daulet National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan Retained WBA (Regular) middleweight title
19 Win 19-0 Milton Nunez KO 1 14 Aug 2010 Roberto Duran Arena, Panama City, Panama Won WBA interim middleweight title
18 Win 18-0 Mikhail Makarov KO 2 21 Nov 2009 Sparkassen-Arena, Kiel, Germany
17 Win 17-0 John Anderson Carvalho KO 2 11 Jul 2009 Nurburgring, Nurburg, Germany
16 Win 16-0 Anthony Greenidge KO 5 25 Apr 2009 Konig Palast, Krefeld, Germany
15 Win 15-0 Javier Alberto Mamani KO 1 17 Jan 2009 Burg-Wachter Castello, Dusseldorf, Germany
14 Win 14-0 Malik Dziarra TKO 2 22 Nov 2008 Stadthalle, Rostock, Germany
13 Win 13-0 Amar Amari UD 8 21 Jun 2008 Brondby Hall, Copenhagen, Denmark
12 Win 12-0 Ibrahim Sid KO 8 10 May 2008 Brandberge Arena, Halle, Germany
11 Win 11-0 Ian Gardner UD 8 5 Apr 2008 Burg-Wachter Castello, Dusseldorf, Germany
10 Win 10-0 Tshepo Mashego KO 1 29 Feb 2008 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle, Hamburg, Germany
9 Win 9-0 Mehdi Bouadla UD 8 7 Sep 2007 Burg-Wachter Castello, Dusseldorf, Germany
8 Win 8-0 Sergey Khomitsky KO 5 25 May 2007 Fight Night Arena, Cologne, Germany
7 Win 7-0 Simon Mokoena TKO 6 27 Feb 2007 Kugelbake-Halle, Cuxhaven, Germany
6 Win 6-0 Sylvain Gomis KO 4 2 Dec 2006 Estrel Hotel, Berlin, Germany
5 Win 5-0 Jorge Ariel Garcia KO 2 21 Oct 2006 Brandberge Arena, Halle, Germany
4 Win 4-0 Martins Kukulis TKO 2 19 Sep 2006 Kugelbake-Halle, Cuxhaven, Germany
3 Win 3-0 Daniel Urbanski KO 4 22 Aug 2006 Universum Gym, Hamburg, Germany
2 Win 2-0 Sergei Navarka KO 3 29 Jul 2006 Konig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Germany
1 Win 1-0 Gabor Balogh KO 1 6 May 2006 Burg-Wachter Castello, Dusseldorf, Germany