Tyson Fury stoppes Deontay Wilder in the seventh round

December 22 2020: Las Vegas, USA
Tyson Fury stopped Deontay Wilder in the seventh round of a sensational, historic performance to become the WBC heavyweight champion of the world. Fury had no fear of
the power puncher Deontay Wilder who had been world champion for the last 5 years. Fury scored two knockdowns (rounds 3 and 5) on his way to a TKO win. In round seven
Wilder's trainer Mark Breland had seen enough and threw the towel. By this time Wilder was bleeding from the mouth as well as the ear.


Tyson Fury      
ALIAS: GYPSY KING      
   
   
CURRENT WBC HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 31
BORN: August 12 1988 (32)     Wins 30 (KO 21)
BIRTHPLACE: Manchester, Lancashire, England     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 2,06 m     Draws 1
       
No. Result Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
31 Win Deontay Wilder KO 7   22 Feb 2020 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States Won WBC Heavyweight title
30 Win Otto Wallin UD 12  14 Sep 2019 T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
29 Win Tom Schwarz KO 2  15 Jun 2019 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
28 Draw Deontay Wilder SD 12  Dec 1, 2018 Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USA For WBC heavyweight title
27 Win Francesco Pianeta UD 10  18 Aug 2018 Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland
26 Win Sefer Seferi TKO 4  9 Jun 2018 Manchester Arena, Manchester, England
25 Win Wladimir Klitschko UD 12  28 Nov 2015 Esprit Arena, Dusseldorf, Germany Won WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, Heavyweight titles
24 Win Christian Hammer TKO 8  28 Feb 2015 The O2 Arena, London, England
23 Win Dereck Chisora TKO 10  29 Nov 2014 ExCeL, London, England
22 Win Joey Abell KO 4  15 Feb 2014 Copper Box Arena, London, England
21 Win Steve Cunningham KO 7  20 Apr 2013 The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York, United States
20 Win Kevin Johnson UD 12  1 Dec 2012 Odyssey Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland
19 Win Vinny Maddalone KO 5   7 Jul 2012 Kingdom Hand Arena, Clevedon, England
18 Win Martin Rogan TKO 5  14 Apr 2012 Odyssey Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland
17 Win Neven Pajkic KO 3  12 Nov 2011 EventCity, Manchester, England
16 Win Nicolai Firtha KO 5   18 Sep 2011 King's Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland
15 Win Dereck Chisora UD 12  23 Jul 2011 Wembley Arena, London, England
14 Win Marcelo Luiz Nascimento KO 5  19 Feb 2011 Wembley Arena, London, England
13 Win Zack Page UD 8  19 Dec 2010 Colisee Pepsi, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
12 Win Rich Power UD 8  10 Sep 2010 York Hall, London, England
11 Win John McDermott KO 9  25 Jun 2010 Brentwood Centre Arena, Brentwood, England
10 Win Hans-Joerg Blasko KO 1  5 Mar 2010 Leisure Centre, Huddersfield, England
9 Win Tomas Mrazek UD 6  26 Sep 2009 The O2, Dublin, Ireland
8 Win John McDermott UD 10  11 Sep 2009 Brentwood Centre Arena, Brentwood, England
7 Win Aleksandrs Selezens KO 3  18 Jul 2009 York Hall, London, England
6 Win Scott Belshaw KO 2  23 May 2009 Colosseum, Watford, England
5 Win Matthew Ellis KO 1  11 Apr 2009 York Hall, London, England
4 Win Lee Swaby TKO 4  14 Mar 2009 Aston Events Centre, Birmingham, England
3 Win Daniil Peretyatko TKO 2  28 Feb 2009 Showground, Norwich, England
2 Win Marcel Zeller KO 3  17 Jan 2009 DW Stadium, Wigan, England
1 Win Bela Gyongyosi KO 1  6 Dec 2008 National Ice Centre, Nottingham, England