Joshua Franco settled the score with Andrew Moloney; Wins on points

August 14, 2021
Joshua Franco retained his regular WBA title with a unanimous decision over Andrew Moloney. All three judges scored the fight 116-112. This win settled the score with Moloney,
capping a rivalry that climaxed with a controversial finish in November 2020.

Joshua Franco retains title on controversial no-decision

November 14, 2020
In an absurd turn of events, Joshua Franco retained his title following a two-round no-decision in his rematch with Andrew Moloney. Moloney was doing well and was winning
the fight. According to the referee Franco recieved a accidental headbutt witch caused his right eye to swell and could no longer see out of it. After two rounds the fight was
stopped. The fight went to replay and it took the Nevada State officials 26 long minutes to come to a decision. After watching the replay the officials went along with referee
Russell Mora's decision.


JOSHUA FRANCO      
ALIAS: EL PROFESOR      
   
CURRENT WBA "Regular" SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total Fights 22
BORN: October 27 1995 (25)     Wins 18 (KO 8)
BIRTHPLACE: San Antonio, Texas, USA     Losses 1
HEIGHT: 1,65 m     Draws 2
      No Contest 1
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
22 Win Andrew Moloney UD 12 Aug 14, 2021 Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA Retained WBA (Regular) super-flyweight title
21 No Contest Andrew Moloney NC 2 Nov 14, 2020 MGM Grand Conference Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Retained WBA (Regular) super-flyweight title; Fight stopped after
Franco suffered an eye injury from an accidental head clash
20 Win Andrew Moloney UD 12 Jun 23, 2020 MGM Grand Conference Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Won WBA (Regular) super flyweight title
19 Win Jose Alejandro Burgos TKO 9 Jan 11, 2020 Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
18 Draw Oscar Negrete SD 10 Aug 10, 2019 Verizon Theatre, Grand Prairie, Texas, U.S
17 Win Oscar Negrete SD 10 Apr 25, 2019 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S
16 Draw Oscar Negrete SD 10 Oct 4, 2018 The Hangar, Costa Mesa, California, U.S.
15 Win Isao Gonzalo Carranza KO 5 Jun 1, 2018 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
14 Loss Lucas Leone TKO 9 Mar 24, 2018 Complejo Ferial, Ponce, Puerto Rico
13 Win Carlos Maldonado UD 8 Dec 14, 2017 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
12 Win Pedro Antonio Rodriguez UD 6 Jul 14, 2017 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
11 Win Oscar Mojica UD 8 Jun 17, 2017 Teatitos Championship Plaza, Frisco, Texas, U.S.
10 Win Marco Antonio Sanchez KO 1 May 18, 2017 Casino Del Sol, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.
9 Win Victor Pasillas KO 3 Feb 3, 2017 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
8 Win Felipe Rivas UD 6 Nov 18, 2016 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
7 Win Bryan Bazan TKO 4 Sep 17, 2016 AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas, U.S.
6 Win Sam Rodriguez UD 6 Jun 11, 2016 The Rail Event Center, Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.
5 Win Jorge Perez KO 2 Apr 1, 2016 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
4 Win Juan Carlos Benavides UD 6 Jan 29, 2016 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
3 Win Leonardo Reyes KO 1 Dec 4, 2015 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
2 Win Saul Hernandez TKO 3 Oct 2, 2015 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
1 Win Temoatzin Landeros SD 4 Aug 6, 2015 Belasco Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.