Brandon Figueroa vs Julio Ceja Fight Ends in Split Draw

November 23: Las Vegas, USA
Undefeated Brandon Figueroa retained his world title but suffered the first blemish on his professional record. Mexican veteran Julio Ceja gave the 22-year-old Figueroa the
most difficult fight of his career, a back-and-forth brawl in which both boxers bombed away to each other's head and body for 12 rounds. When their entertaining encounter
ended, judge Lisa Giampa had Ceja ahead, 116-112, and judge Glenn Trowbridge scored it 115-113 for Figueroa. Judge Don Trella scored it even, 114-114, which rendered
their fantastic fight a split draw at MGM Grand Garden Arena.


BRANDON FIGUEROA      
ALIAS: Heartbreaker      
   
   
CURRENT WBA "Regular" SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION     Total fights 21
BORN: December 29 1996 (22)     Wins 20 (KO 15)
BIRTHPLACE: Weslaco, Texas, USA     Losses 0
HEIGHT: 1.75 m     Draws 1
     
No. Result Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
21 Draw Julio Ceja SD 12 Nov 23, 2019 MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. Retained WBA super bantamweight title
20 Win Javier Nicolas Chacon KO 4 Aug 24, 2019 Bert Ogden Arena, Edinburg, Texas, U.S.
19 Win Yonfrez Parejo TKO 8 Apr 20, 2019 Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, U.S. Won WBA interim super bantamweight title
18 Win Moises Flores KO 3 Jan 13, 2019 Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
17 Win Oscar Escandon KO 10 Sep 30, 2018 Toyota Arena, Ontario, California, U.S.
16 Win Luis Roy Suarez Cruz KO 1 Aug 4, 2018 Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale, New York, U.S.
15 Win Giovanni Delgado KO 7 Mar 10, 2018 Freeman Coliseum, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
14 Win Victor Proa KO 4 Oct 14, 2017 Livestock Showground, Mercedes, Texas, U.S.
13 Win Fatiou Fassinou UD 8 Jul 15, 2017 Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale, New York, U.S.
12 Win Luis Fernando Saavedra UD 8 May 2, 2017 Sportsmen's Lodge, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
11 Win Raul Chirino KO 4 Feb 21, 2017 Silver Street Studios, Houston, Texas, U.S.
10 Win Raymond Chacon UD 6 Oct 8, 2016 Sports Arena, Brownsville, Texas, U.S.
9 Win Adalberto Zorrilla KO 3 Jul 23, 2016 Scottish Rite Theatre, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
8 Win Oldier Landin KO 2 Jun 25, 2016 Scottish Rite Theatre, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
7 Win Jonell Nieves KO 5 May 28, 2016 Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
6 Win Jahaziel Vazquez KO 2 Apr 23, 2016 Pharr Events Center, Pharr, Texas, U.S.
5 Win Harold Reyes KO 5 Jan 12, 2016 United States Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
4 Win Francisco Muro UD 4 Dec 12, 2015 AT&T Center, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.
3 Win Ramiro Ruiz KO 4 Oct 10, 2015 Pharr Events Center, Pharr, Texas, U.S.
2 Win Ricardo Mena KO 1 Jun 26, 2015 State Farm Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, U.S.
1 Win Hector Gutierrez UD 4 May 9, 2015 State Farm Arena, Hidalgo, Texas, U.S.