TEVIN FARMER OUTBOXES GUILLAUME FRENOIS

July 27 2019: Arlington, USA
Farmer outboxed mandatory challenger Guillaume Frenois over twelve rounds to win by unanimous decision. With the win, Farmer successfully defended his IBF junior lightweight
title belt. Farmer was the more polished of the two southpaw fighters, utilizing his quickness to beat Frenois to the punch and land the more telling punches from the opening bell.
The scores were 116-111 on two cards and 119-108 on the third.

Tevin Farmer decisions a Game Jono Carroll to retain title


March 15, Philadelphia, USA

Farmer made the third defense of his super featherweight title against Irishman Jono
Carroll. Farmer outboxed his tough challenger in a terrific fight that went the full 12
rounds. Scorecards: Twice 117-111 and 117-110 all in favor of Farmer.

 

TEVIN FARMER      
Alias: American Idol      
   
CURRENT IBF
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
CHAMPION
    Total Fights 36
BORN: July 30 1990 (29)     Wins 30 (KO 6)
BIRTHPLACE: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA     Losses 4
HEIGHT: 1.68 m     Draws 1
      No Contest 1
No. Result Record Opponent Type Round, time Date Location Notes
36 Win 30-4-1-1 Guillaume Frenois UD 12 Jul 27, 2019 College Park Center, Arlington, Texas, USA Retained IBF super featherweight title
35 Win 29-4-1-1 Jono Carroll UD 12 Mar 15, 2019 Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA Retained IBF super featherweight title
34 Win 28-4-1-1 Francisco Fonseca UD 12 Dec 15, 2018 Madison Square Garden, New York, NY, USA Retained IBF super featherweight title
33 Win 27-4-1-1 James Tennyson KO 5 Oct 20, 2018 TD Garden, Boston, Massachusetts, USA Retained IBF super featherweight title
32 Win 26-4-1-1 Billy Dib UD 12 Aug 3, 2018 Technology Park, Sydney, Australia Won vacant IBF super featherweight title
31 NC 25-4-1-1 Kenichi Ogawa NC 12 Dec 9, 2017 Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S. For vacant IBF super featherweight title; Originally a SD win for Ogawa, later ruled an NC after he failed a drug test
30 Win 25-4-1 Arturo Santos Reyes UD 10 Apr 29, 2017 Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
29 Win 24-4-1 Dardan Zenunaj UD 10 Dec 2, 2016 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
28 Win 23-4-1 Orlando Rizo UD 8 Oct 14, 2016 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
27 Win 22-4-1 Ivan Redkach UD 10 Jul 30, 2016 Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
26 Win 21-4-1 Gamaliel Diaz UD 10 Mar 30, 2016 B.B. King Blues Club & Grill, New York, New York, U.S.
25 Win 20-4-1 Daulis Prescott KO 8 Aug 8, 2015 Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, U.S.
24 Win 19-4-1 Angel Luna UD 8 Apr 17, 2015 Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, Connecticut, U.S.
23 Win 18-4-1 Viktor Chernous UD 8 Jan 9, 2015 Morongo Casino, Resort & Spa, Cabazon, California, U.S.
22 Win 17-4-1 Dominic Coca KO 1 Oct 11, 2014 ABC Sports Complex, Springfield, Virginia, U.S.
21 Win 16-4-1 Emanuel Gonzalez UD 10 Jun 13, 2014 House of Blues, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
20 Win 15-4-1 Noel Echevarria UD 8 Jan 31, 2014 Harrah's Philadelphia, Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.
19 Win 14-4-1 Carlos Vinan TKO 6 Dec 11, 2013 Econo Lodge, Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.
18 Win 13-4-1 Camilo Perez UD 8 Oct 25, 2013 National Guard Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
17 Win 12-4-1 Johnny Frazier UD 8 Jul 20, 2013 The Outdoor Miage, Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.
16 Win 11-4-1 Victor Vasquez KO 8 Jun 15, 2013 Casino Resort, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.
15 Win 10-4-1 Jesus Bayron UD 4 Apr 26, 2013 National Guard Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
14 Win 9-4-1 Esteban Rodriguez UD 6 Mar 15, 2013 Convention Center, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.
13 Win 8-4-1 John Willoughby UD 6 Feb 16, 2013 Benton Convention Center, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.
12 Loss 7-4-1 Jose Pedraza KO 8 Oct 12, 2012 Ameristar Casino, Saint Charles, Missouri, U.S.
11 Win 7-3-1 Rasool Shakoor UD 8 Jul 28, 2012 Civic Center, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.
10 Win 6-3-1 Tyrone Luckey SD 4 Jun 1, 2012 Sands Event Center, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, U.S.
9 Win 5-3-1 Kareem Cooley UD 6 May 12, 2012
8 Loss 4-3-1 Kamil Laszczyk UD 8 Mar 24, 2012 Resorts Casino Hotel, Atlantic City, New Jersey, U.S.
7 Win 4-2-1 Tim Witherspoon Jr MD 6 Jan 13, 2012 National Guard Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
6 Win 3-2-1 Ian James KO 2 Dec 15, 2011
5 Draw 2-2-1 Frank De Alba SD 4 Nov 18, 2011 Crowne Plaza Resort, Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, U.S.
4 Loss 2-2 Josh Bowles UD 4 Oct 21, 2011 Rodeway Inn, Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.
3 Win 2-1 Joshua Arocho UD 4 Sep 9, 2011 Asylum Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
2 Win 1-1 Angelo Ward UD 4 Apr 15, 2011 Maryland Sportsplex, Millersville, Maryland, U.S.
1 Loss 0-1 Oscar Santana KO 4 Feb 10, 2011 Convention Center, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.